Robins Air Force Base in Warner Robins in Houston County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Desert Storm & Beyond

“Wars on Terrorism”

— Museum of Aviation Freedom Park —

Inscription. A U.S.-led coalition defeated Iraq in Desert Storm, the Persian Gulf War of 1991 that erupted after Saddam Hussein's forces invaded an occupied Kuwait; Iraq’s neighbor to the south. The, United Nations Security Council authorized the coalition to expel Iraq from Kuwait. As part of the cease fire agreement, Iraq agreed to destroy all weapons of-mass destruction (biological, chemical or nuclear and any facilities for producing such weapons. Iraq did not comply with the terms of the agreement and failed to cooperate with UN teams sent to inspect suspected weapons sites.

To preserve freedom during the decade of the nineties, US forces engaged in numerous actions around the globe: Somalia, Bosnia, Haiti, Sudan and Kosovo. The terrorist attack on the USS Cole in 2000 and those of 11, September 2001 led to more military action in Afghanistan. Terrorism and the continued threat of weapons of mass destruction prompted Operation Iraqi Freedom, opening with an invasion on 20 March, 2003 and the fall Baghdad three weeks later. The War on Terrorism continues.

U.S. Casualties: Open

Freedom Is Not Free

Erected by Museum of Aviation Robins Air Force Base.

War, 1st Iraq & Desert StormWar, 2nd IraqWar, Afghanistan.

Museum of Aviation in Warner Robbins. (Submitted on June 21, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)