Greenwich Island in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Gavvy Cravath

Outfielder
Phillies 1912-1920

— Inducted 2000 —

Inscription. Top National League home run hitter of the early 20th century. Led NL in homers six times between 1913-1919. His 24 homers for pennant-winning Phillies in 1915 was Major League record until broken by Babe Ruth in 1919. Was also NL record until passed by Rogers Hornsby in 1922. Hit career-high .341 in 1913 and led NL in slugging average, hits, homers, RBI. Won one other NL Crown in RBI and slugging percentage. Hit .291 with Phillies with 117 home runs, 676 RBI. Tied for club records with four doubles, eight RBI in one game in 1915.

Erected by Philadelphia Phillies Baseball Club.

Courtesy Wikimedia Commons, 1913