Washington Township in Centerville in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

New Centerville Cemetery

Inscription. The Washington Township Board of Trustees authorized the purchase of ten acres of land in 1867 for use as a public cemetery. This is the only active cemetery in the township and the only one without a church affiliation. Later, a brick memorial chapel was designed and built under the direction of the board of trustees. The cemetery contains a family burial plot with the earliest burial in 1829. There are almost 2.300 graves here. The cemetery continues to be maintained by Washington Township.