Greenwich Island in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Dallas Green

Pitcher / Farm Director / Manager
Phillies 1960-64; 1967; 1979-81

— Inducted 2006 —

Inscription. Managed the Phillies to their 1980 World Series title following a career as a pitcher and a member of the team's Player Development Department. Posted a 169-130 record as Phillies Manager, a .565 percentage, second-best in club history. Originally signed out of the University of Delaware in 1955. Spent eight years in the Majors as a pitcher, six with the Phillies. Also managed in the Phillies Minor League system before being named Director of Minor Leagues and Scouting in 1972. Became Phillies Manager on August 31, 1979. Served as General Manager/President of the Cubs, Manager of the Yankees and Mets. Returned to Phillies in 1998 as Senior Advisor to the General Manager.

Erected by Philadelphia Phillies Baseball Club.