Greenwich Island in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

John Kruk

First Baseman
Phillies 1989 - 94

— Inducted 2011 —

Inscription. First Phillies player to post a career batting average of .300 or better since Richie Ashburn. Compiled a .309 average in 744 games with 790 hits. Hit over .300 in four of his six seasons with the Phillies, finishing in the NL top ten two times. Career on-base percentage of .400 ranks sixth on the Phillies all-time list. Among NL top ten in on-base percentage three times. Shares club record for most runs in a game (5). Batted .348 in the 1993 World Series. All-star in 1991, 1992 and 1993, when he was elected the starter. Led NL first basemen with .998 fielding percentage in 1991. First baseman on the all-vet team chosen for the closing of Veterans Stadium in 2003.

Erected by Philadelphia Phillies Baseball Club.