Greenwich Island in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Charlie Manuel

Manager
2005 - 2013

— Inducted 2014 —

Inscription. Winningest manager in Phillies history, going 780-636 in his nine seasons. Led the team to five straight division titles (2007-11), two National League pennants (2008-09) and one World Series championship (2008). First Phillies manager with back-to-back World Series appearances. Also set a club record for most wins in a season with 102 (2011). Before the Phillies, managed the Cleveland Indians (2000-02). His final win as a manager, August 12, 2013 at Turner Field, was the 1,000th in his Major League career, making him the 59th manager in MLB history to reach 1,000 wins. Managed the 2009 and 2010 NL All-Star teams and guided the 2010 team to the first NL win in 14 years.

Erected by Philadelphia Phillies Baseball Club.