Elizabeth in Charlotte in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Loonis McGlohon

Songwriter, composer, jazz pianist

— Charlotte Trail of History —

1. Loonis McGlohon Marker, Side One
Inscription. (left panel)
Loonis McGlohon (the name was proudly Scots-Irish) learned piano in church as a boy in Ayden, NC, and fell in love with the new swing jazz he heard on the radio. He played in the Army Air Force band during World War II, then settled in Charlotte where he became long-time staff musician at WBT/WBTV.

For more than four decades his music formed part of the soundtrack of Charlotte life - on the air, at civic events, in church and at social gatherings.

(captions)
Loonis McGlohon in studio at WBTV
The Loonis McGlohon Trio played to jazz enthusiasts around the world.

(right panel)
McGlohon enjoyed a national reputation as a gifted collaborator.

Loonis McGlohon recorded more than 35 LPs and wrote or co-wrote hundreds of songs. He served as musical director for international tours by such noted singers as Mabel Mercer and Eileen Farrell.

McGlohon teamed up with popular CBS television newsman Charles Kuralt in 1983 to create North Carolina is My Home, a celebration of their native state in words and music.

He co-hosted one of the earliest national series
on public radio: "American Popular Song with Alec Wilder and Friends,” launched in 1976. The pair composed music as well, recorded by Frank Sinatra, Keith Jarrett, Marlene VerPlanck, and many others. Their wistful Blackberry Winter is now considered a jazz standard.

(caption) Loonis (left) with Charles Kuralt. Biography published by East Carolina University Foundation 2004.

Erected 2024 by Charlotte Trail of History. (Marker Number 7.)

2. Loonis McGlohon Marker, Side Two

More about this marker. Parking is available on East 4th Street west of North Kings Drive. To access marker go past Captain Jack plaza at intersection and descend steps. Marker and statue is at far end of adjacent circle.

NOTE: current markers are portable, as unveiling took place June 2024.

Loonis McGlohon was one of America’s most beloved songwriters and jazz pianists. Born in the small town of Ayden in Pitt County, North Carolina, Loonis Reeves McGlohon was enthralled as a boy by the big-band sound that permeated across the airwaves in the 1940s and learned to play piano from the organist at his family’s
3. Loonis McGlohon Marker and statue
church. After graduating from East Carolina University, Loonis enlisted in the military and was assigned to the Army Air Force, where he became an official pianist.
(Submitted on June 21, 2024, by Mark Parker of Hickory, North Carolina.)

4. Loonis McGlohon statue