Columbus in Luna County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Camp at Columbus

Inscription. Headquarters building on the right. The camp was established in 1912 at this location. It housed the 13th Cavalry of 500 plus troops. The headquarters building is one of only a few permanent buildings in the original camp.

This photo shows the wooden stables. These stables and barracks were completed in January of 1916. The 13th Cavalry troops had lived in tents for about 4 years. They were able to enjoy these wood structures for about two months. After the raid on Columbus, the 13th Cavalry was ordered in to Mexico with Pershing.

This is life at the army camp in Columbus. You will notice the cots are head to foot with no space between. Every so often they were required to lift their tent canvas to the center pole for inspection and to give it a good airing out. The cots are on wooden pedestals.

This is what "The Camp at Columbus" looked like for the first four years of its life. It stayed a tent camp because it was temporary. After the Villa raid, the camp became permanent and expanded to the west side of the highway. The third week of March, 1916, it officially became "Camp Furlong".

The Village of Columbus and Camp Furlong is a National Historic Landmark District commemorating the 1916 raid by Pancho Villa on the town of Columbus, New Mexico, and the American military response to that raid, the "Punitive Expedition" led by General John J. Pershing. The raid and its response, set during World War I, the Mexican Revolution, and an accompanying
low-level Border War, played a significant role in diplomacy and military preparedness for eventual American entry in the World War. The district encompasses buildings that survived the raid, and military facilities used in the American response. The landmark designation was made in 1975.
(Submitted on June 23, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Camp at Columbus Marker is located at the far left of the other markers.
Public Domain - Wikipedia, circa 1916
4. Camp Furlong
Staging area for truck trains that supplied troops of General John J. Pershing during the Pancho Villa Expedition, in Columbus,NM.