Columbus in Luna County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Pershing's Review Stand

Inscription. The original review stand was constructed soon after General John J. (Blackjack) Pershing entered Mexico with his Punitive Expedition to capture, kill or disperse Villa and his army or band. As it turned out they were able to disperse the Villa faction rendering it non-effective.

This stand was used for many functions while Pershing was in Mexico. They held regular band concerts by the several army band units that were here at the time.

On February 5, 1917 as the Punitive Expedition returned from Mexico, General Pershing and his staff stood on this review stand all day as the returning soldiers passed by. The streets were lined with townspeople to welcome the soldiers home after eleven months of hardship in Mexico. Many people came by train to witness this historic event.

After the Punitive Expedition ended, camp Furlong had two army units stationed here. These two units continued to use the stand for band concerts and other functions. Every March 9th they held commemorative ceremonies for those killed in the Villa raid of March 9, 1916.

The review stand was dismantled as was Camp Furlong in 1925. The commemorative ceremonies have continued to be held at different locations until this replica was constructed in 2006. The funds were provided by Lynn Rivard, great granddaughter of Colonel Herbert
J. Slocum Commander of the 13th Cavalry that was stationed here at the time of the Villa raid and by Richard Dean, great grandson of James T. Dean who was one of Villa's victims in that infamous raid.

This review stand and its surrounding "Memorial Garden" are dedicated to the memory of those Americans who lost their lives on March 9, 1916.

The Pancho Villa Expedition—now known officially in the United States as the Mexican Expedition, but originally referred to as the "Punitive Expedition, U.S. Army" — was a military operation conducted by the United States Army against the paramilitary forces of Mexican revolutionary Francisco "Pancho" Villa from March 14, 1916, to February 7, 1917, during the Mexican Revolution of 1910–1920.

The expedition was launched in retaliation for Villa's attack on the town of Columbus, New Mexico, and was the most remembered event of the Mexican Border War. The declared objective of the expedition by the Wilson administration was the capture of Villa. Despite locating and defeating the main body of Villa's command who were responsible for the Columbus raid, U.S. forces were unable to achieve Wilson's stated main objective of preventing Villa's escape.
(Submitted on June 23, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Pershing's Review Stand and Marker from the backyard of the Columbus Train Depot.