Elizabeth in Charlotte in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Captain Jack: Herald of Liberty / Rebellion of May 1775

— Charlotte Trail of History —

Inscription. (left panel)
Captain James Jack, a Charlotte Militia Captain and tavern owner, risked his life to ride to Philadelphia in June of 1775 to deliver documents to the Continental Congress that expressed Charlotte's call for liberty.

(captions)
Charlotte artist Chas Fagan created the sculpture and painting Spirit of Mecklenburg depicting 1775 Patriot leader Captain James Jack. Photo: 2006 Painting by Chas Fagan, courtesy of May 20th Society

(right panel)
As the American Revolution began in May 1775, citizens here resolved that "Authority of King or parliament are annulled” - more than a year before the 1776 U.S. Declaration of Independence.

Local tradition holds that 27 men signed an actual Mecklenburg Declaration of Independence on May 20, 1775. This date is included on the North Carolina state flag.

"WHEREAS ... the American Colonies are declared to be in a state of actual Rebellion, we conceive that all Laws and Commissions confirmed by, or derived from the Authority of the King or Parliament, are annulled."
Mecklenburg Resolves, May 31, 1775
Published in the North Carolina Gazette, June 16, 1775

(caption) "A festive day" in Charlotte , N.C. Tryon
Street celebration-May 20, 1908. Photo: Charlotte Mecklenburg Public Library

Erected by Charlotte Trail of History / May 20th Society. (Marker Number 9.)

More about this marker. Parking for the greenway is on East 4th Street just west of North Kings Drive. Marker is behind the statue at the intersection.

Captain James Jack, a young tavern owner, volunteered to take these powerful documents on the arduous journey to the Continental Congress. Knowing full well that if caught he would be immediately hanged, he risked his livelihood, property, family, and very life to transport these important documents. Slipping past British regulars and spying Tories, Jack arrived in Philadelphia, demanding Mecklenburg County’s declaration of freedom be read into the record.
(Submitted on June 21, 2024, by Mark Parker of Hickory, North Carolina.)

4. Captain Jack's Ride statue