Columbus in Luna County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

El Paso & Southwestern Railroad

Inscription. This railroad was established to transport copper ore from Bisbee and Douglas to El Paso for refinement. It immediately became a multi-purpose line with passenger and freight business. The passenger carrier became famous for their daily runs from California to El Paso. The "Golden State", the "Sunset", the "Arizona Limited", the "Argonaut", the "Californian" and the "Apache" were in their heyday making service and passenger stops at this depot.

The Columbus depot had its up and downs like many other depots around the country. The high points included the rush of business following the Villa raid on Columbus and the army's "Camp at Columbus". Also during WWI and WWII there was a marked increase in railroad business at this depot. The lows were after Pershing brought his troops out of Mexico in February, 1917. Then again during the depression of the 1930's it got down to one train a day. After WWII there was a gradual slowdown that continued until December 15, 1961 when the last train came by the depot. The telegrapher, Pat Truscott, keyed her final message from this depot for all to hear. The message was the same one Samuel. B. Morse sent on May 24, 1844 when he sent his first ever: "What Hath God Wrought".

The old depot was now just another building looking for a purpose. For awhile the freight room was used
to print the "Southwesterner" paper. The waiting room was used for "Boy Scout Troop #136" to hold their meetings. The library was housed here for awhile. The Southwesterner left as did the Boy Scouts and the library was moved. Now the old depot was once again abandoned.

In the early 1970's, a group of historically minded residents decided the depot needed to be saved. Thus, the Columbus Historical Society was born. They obtained possession of the building and began to restore it to what you see here today. The trains are gone but not the spirit!!

Captions
Station Master, Louis Turner Jager

2. The El Paso & Southwestern Railroad Marker in front of the Columbus Train Depot

The El Paso and Southwestern Railroad began in 1888 as the Arizona and South Eastern Railroad, a short line serving copper mines in southern Arizona. Over the next few decades, it grew into a 1200-mile system that stretched from Tucumcari, New Mexico, southward to El Paso, Texas, and westward to Tucson, Arizona, with several branch lines, including one to Nacozari, Mexico. The railroad was bought by the Southern Pacific Railroad in 1924 and fully merged into its parent company in 1955. The EP&SW was a major link in the transcontinental route of the Golden State Limited.
3. The Columbus Train Depot from across the street
(Submitted on June 23, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)