Charlotte in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Philip Lance Van Every: Shaping Modern Charlotte

— Charlotte Trail of History —

1. Philip Lance Van Every Marker, Side One
Inscription. (left panel)
Phil Van Every (1913-1980) was a prominent Charlotte businessman, and civic leader. He was the grandson and son of Lance Packing Company (Lance, Inc.) founders Philip L. Lance and Salem A. Van Every. In 1932, he joined the family business as a salesman when annual sales were below $1 million.

At age 29, Phil became president and chief executive officer of the company. In 1961, he oversaw the building of a new expansive plant on Pineville Road (8600 South Boulevard) and opened the facility in 1962. Lance snacks are still made there today. Under his leadership, the company rapidly grew from a small family-owned operation into a nationally recognized public company. At his retirement in 1973, the company had 4,500 employees in 34 states and $80 million in annual sales.

(captions)
Philip Lance Van Every
Lance supported war efforts by providing snacks to U.S. military troops and by making strategic tools for military use during the war years.

(right panel)
Mayor and Philanthropist
Phil Van Every served as mayor pro tem (1951-1953) and as Charlotte mayor for two terms (1953-1957). His passion for the Carolinas and civic responsibility inspired him to establish the Philip L. Van Every Foundation in 1961. He was inducted posthumously
into the N.C. Business Hall of Fame in 1992.

Civic Growth
Mayor Van Every presided over the completion of Independence Boulevard, an expansion of Memorial Hospital, the building of Park Road Shopping Center and Ovens Auditorium-Coliseum complex, and launched the fundraising campaign for the Dowd YMCA.

(captions)
Ovens Auditorium and adjacent Charlotte Coliseum. Photo: Courtesy of the Robinson Spangler Carolina Room
May 18, 1954 (Freedom Park): U.S. President Dwight D. Eisenhower and Mayor Phil Van Every commemorate the anniversary of the signing of the Mecklenburg Declaration of Independence.
Chas Fagan is an American artist whose works can be found in the U.S. Capitol Rotunda, Washington National Cathedral, The White House, and St. Peter's in Rome.

Erected 2019 by Charlotte Trail of History. (Marker Number 14.)

2. Philip Lance Van Every Marker, Side Two

More about this marker. Location is behind the Metropolitan shopping center. Parking is available at shopping center.

Phil Van Every was a Charlotte native, prominent businessman, and civic leader. The third of six brothers, he was the grandson and son of Lance Packing Company founders Philip L. Lance (m. Nancy Henning) and Salem A. Van Every (m. Mary Arnold Lance). He attended Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools and Staunton
3. Philip Lance Van Every marker and statue
Military Academy in Virginia. In 1932, he joined the family business as a salesman when annual sales were below $1 million.
(Submitted on June 21, 2024, by Mark Parker of Hickory, North Carolina.)

4. Philip Lance Van Every statue