Columbus in Luna County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

James Leander Walker

Inscription. James Leander Walker came from Leander, Texas in 1910. He was a Line Rider until the "J.L. Walker Hardware & Furniture" business was established.

In 1916, he married Kathryn McKnight who was a school teacher. She along with three other lady teachers homesteaded and built a "prove-up" home where their four quarter sections met.

They were both unharmed during the Pancho Villa Raid of March 9, 1916. As Mr. Walker's store was being looted, he fled to safety out the rear door of his store residence.

Mr. Walker passed away July 28, 1921. The business was closed and his wife and two children, James and Virginia, moved to East Texas.

Captions
Hardware Store Circa 1919
James Leander Walker 4-15-1876 • 7-28-1921

The Battle of Columbus (Burning of Columbus or the Columbus Raid), March 9, 1916, began as a raid conducted by remnants of Pancho Villa's Division of the North on the small United States border town of Columbus, New Mexico, located 3 miles (4.8 km) north of the border with Mexico. The raid escalated into a full-scale battle between Villistas and the United States Army.

Villa himself led the assault, only to be driven back into Mexico by elements of the 13th Cavalry Regiment stationed at the town. The attack angered Americans, and President Woodrow Wilson ordered Brigadier General John J. Pershing to lead the Punitive Expedition in which the US Army invaded Mexico but failed to capture Villa.
(Submitted on June 22, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)
2. The James Leander Walker Marker is the right side marker of the three markers