Charlotte in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Homegrown Innovations In Retail

— Charlotte Trail of History —

1. Homegrown Innovations In Retail Marker (left panel)
Inscription. (left panel)
In 1887, William Henry Belk opened The New York Racket Store in Monroe, NC, which he advertised as "The Cheapest Store on Earth."

Belk pioneered what were considered at the time to be innovative business practices. He set a clear retail price, allowed customers to return undamaged goods, and only accepted cash purchases.

Belk convinced his brother, Dr. John M. Belk, to join the business, and together they opened stores in various towns in South Carolina. The first Charlotte location, called "Belk Brothers' Company", opened in 1895. Eventually, Belk became the largest privately owned department store enterprise in the country.

Belk was a noted leader in numerous religious, civic, educational and charitable organizations. Mr. Belk and his wife, Mary, raised five children in their Charlotte home located on Hawthorne Avenue near Presbyterian hospital."

(captions)
William Henry Belk
The original Belk Brothers store in downtown Monroe, NC

(right panel)
In the early years of the business, the Belk store sold "piece goods," a term that refers to fabric sold from the bolt at retail in lengths specified by the customer. Sculptor Amonio Tobias (Toby)
Mendez, the sculptor of the Belk statue, depicts him standing beside a bolt of fabric, with scissors in hand.

(captions)
First Belk store, Monroe, N.C., circa late 1880s
Typical piece goods store, circa 1900

Erected 2015 by Charlotte Trail of History. (Marker Number 15.)

2. Homegrown Innovations In Retail Marker (right panel)

More about this marker. Marker location is behind Dressler's at the Metropolitan complex. Parking is available at the shopping center.

Starting from a small dry goods store in Monroe, North Carolina, William Henry Belk opened retail stores in Charlotte and other communities across the southeastern United States from the end of the nineteenth century through the mid twentieth century. An innovator in retail methods and business partnerships, he led the Charlotte-based Belk stores to become one of the leading retail enterprises in the southeast during the twentieth century. (Submitted on June 21, 2024, by Mark Parker of Hickory, North Carolina.)

Marker and Belk statue are located on opposite sides of large shrubbery.
5. William Henry Belk statue