Harvard Square in Cambridge in Middlesex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Josiah Quincy

1772-1864

— Patriarch of all Public Men in America —

Inscription.
Josiah Quincy was born to a family of patriots, U.S. Presidents, and public leaders all deeply rooted in American history. Graduating from Harvard College in 1790, Josiah Quincy first served as a U.S. Congressman (1805-1813), then in the Massachusetts Senate (1813-1820) and as Speaker of the Massachusetts House of Representatives (1820-1822). As Mayor of Boston (1823-1828), he instituted urban renewal policies and modernized city government, earning him the title The Great Mayor.

In 1829, Josiah Quincy because the fifteenth president of Harvard University. During his sixteen year tenure he revamped its curriculum, expanded its resources, and positioned the college on the threshold of the world recognition that Harvard achieved in the 19th century.

Retiring in 1845, Quincy wrote prolifically until his death at ninety-three. Remembered as the mayor who revitalized the Faneuil Hall Marketplace, the granite Quincy Market building bears his name. He died on July 2, 1864 and is buried in Mount Auburn Cemetery.

Dedicated by John Quincy, Jr. Cambridge. October 1998