Columbus in Luna County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Mary Alice and Archibald Douglass

Inscription. Archibald Douglass Frost was born in Richmond, Texas. As a young man, Mr. Frost worked as a CPA in his home state. In 1913, he came to Columbus to homestead and then established the "A.D. Frost Furniture - Hardware".

Mr. Frost married Mary Alice Cloppert in 1914. She was a mail order bride. Six children were born to this union.

About 4:20 the morning of March 9, 1916, the Frosts were awakened by the sound of gunfire. This was just the beginning of their very long day.

Mr. Frost was shot in the right shoulder as he and his family entered their store to hide in the basement. It was then decided to flee in their auto. A barrage of bullets pelted their car and Mr. Frost was again shot, this time in his left arm.

As his condition worsened Mrs. Frost, who had never driven a car, took the wheel of their Dodge and drove on to Deming. During this wild race the car hit a bump so hard the baby bounced from the back seat and landed at their feet up front, unharmed.

Arriving in Deming, Mr. Frost was taken to a doctors office. The bullet in his shoulder could not be removed. Mrs. Frost and son were taken to the Baker Hotel where friends provided them with clothing, This whole ordeal had taken place while in their night clothes.

This was how Mr. A.D. Frost spent his 35th birthday!!

Captions

Frost Store Circa 1915
1916 Dodge

The Battle of Columbus (Burning of Columbus or the Columbus Raid), March 9, 1916, began as a raid conducted by remnants
2. The Mary Alice and Archibald Douglass Marker is the left marker of the three markers.
of Pancho Villa's Division of the North on the small United States border town of Columbus, New Mexico, located 3 miles (4.8 km) north of the border with Mexico. The raid escalated into a full-scale battle between Villistas and the United States Army.

Villa himself led the assault, only to be driven back into Mexico by elements of the 13th Cavalry Regiment stationed at the town. The attack angered Americans, and President Woodrow Wilson ordered Brigadier General John J. Pershing to lead the Punitive Expedition in which the US Army invaded Mexico but failed to capture Villa.
(Submitted on June 22, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Douglass car with bullet holes at the Pancho Villas State Park Museum.