Robins Air Force Base in Warner Robins in Houston County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Korean War

The Forgotten War 1950-1953

— Museum of Aviation Freedom Park —

Inscription. Korea became the scene of another war as the United Nations forces fought to maintain the freedom of South Korea. In 1950 the communist North Koreans invaded the South and rapidly pushed the defending forces back to a small area in the south-east of the peninsula. In the. course of the war that followed the break-out from the Pusan perimeter, the landings at Inchon, the arrival of the Chinese in battle and the long negotiations for peace and contingents from many nations took part in a protracted struggle.

The United Nations Command in Korea was a completely revolutionary way in which to use armed force. Never before had the free nations of the world banded together to produce a navy, army and air force to go to the defense of a small country which had been invaded by an aggressively-minded neighbor. The major ground element of these forces was known as the United States Eighth Army; however, it contained soldiers from many countries. It was formed with the purpose of halting the spread of Communism in Far East Asia by force of arms and, although one could well say that the outcome of the war was more of a stand-off than a complete victory, at least the Republic of Korea still exists and was not swallowed up by its avaricious northern neighbor.

Freedom Is Not Free

Erected by