Trabue Woods in Punta Gorda in Charlotte County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bailey Brothers Park

Punta Gorda, Florida

Inscription. The Bailey Brothers served the United States of America honorably World War II, the Korean War and the Vietnam War

Archie and Josephine Bailey were married in 1905 and made Punta Gorda their home. They raised their large family in their home on E. Virginia Ave. Archie and Josephine had twelve children but only nine lived to maturity: Charles, Maurice, Josephine, Arthur, Paul, Harding, Berlin, Mable and Carl. Archie was a hard working family man and Josephine was a loving and dedicated housewife and mother who took the responsibility of raising her children seriously.

It was important to both Archie and Josephine to instill in their children to be honest, upstanding and hard working. The effects of their high moral standards were demonstrated when the country was thrust into World War II and later the Korean War, when all the Bailey brothers answered the call to serve their country. Their devoted commitment to the country was an inspiration to the entire community.

Maurice M. Bailey
(1906-1990)

Maurice, the oldest of the Bailey Brothers, served in the U.S. Army during World Wor II in the European Theater as a member of the famed Red Ball Express. The Red Ball Express kept the U.S. front line troops supplied with food and ammunition. Maurice continued his military service in Korea
and retired after a distinguished career in the military. Maurice is buried in Arlington National Cemetery.

Berlin J. Bailey
(1912-1997)

Berlin Bailey served in the U.S. Navy during World War II as a member of the U.S. Navy's 3rd Construction Battalion in the Pacific Theater. Berlin was at Guadalcanal, the location of the first major offensive action of World War II in the Pacific. Returning home to Punta Gorda from war, Berlin established an electrical business, operating for over 50 years, and served his community sitting on various civic committees.

Charles P. Bailey
(1919-2001)

While attending Bethune Cookman College in Daytona Beach Florida on a football scholarship, Charles Bailey left to study aviation at Tuskegee Institute at the behest of First Lady Eleanor Roosevelt. Charles was the first black aviator from Florida to become a Tuskegee Airman. Attaining the rank of First Lieutenant in the U.S. Army Air Corps, he flew, 133 combat missions flying in the P-40 Warhawk named after his mother Josephine and P-51 Mustang named "My Buddy" after his father. Charles was an early member of the 99th Fighter Squadron, who was famous for never losing an Allied bomber to enemy fighter planes. A decorated pilot, Lt. Charles Bailey received the Distinguished Flying Cross, the Air Medal with Four Oak Clusters, the Presidential Unit
Citation and the World War II Victory Medal. After the war Charles moved to Deland, Florida where he worked in the local school system and operated a funeral home.

Harding Bailey
(1920-1984)

Harding Bailey, an E-5 in the U.S. Navy during World War II, served on the USS Mason (DE-529), an Evarts-class destroyer escort that was manned by a predominately black crew. Harding served in the Atlantic and Mediterranean Theaters. After the war, Harding became an educator and retired as a principal in the Brevard County, Florida School District.

Paul Bailey
(1922-1987)

Paul served in the U.S. Army as a chaplain's assistant for Company D, 2805th Engineering Battalion in the Western Pacific Theater during World War II. During his service Paul was awarded the Good Conduct Medal, the APTO Medal and the World War II Victory Medal. At the end of the war Paul pursued a music degree at Bethune Cookman College and the Boston Conservatory of Music. Using his music degree(s) Paul taught music in Madison County until he retired in the 1970's, returning home to Punta Gorda to live with his widowed mother.

Arthur J. Bailey
(1925-1959)
Corporal Arthur J. Bailey served as a corporal in the U.S. Marine Corps during World War II in the Pacific Theater, spending time on Iwo Jima. He was a Montford Point Marine, the nation's first African Americans to serve in the U.S. Marine Corps. After being discharged from the Marines, Arthur returned to Punta Gorda and worked for the General Development Corporation, the primary home builder in Charlotte County after the war.

Carl A. Bailey
(1929-1957)

Carl A. Bailey, the youngest child of Archie and Josephine. Carl, too young to enlist during World War II, attended Florida A&M University in Tallahassee, Florida; he was commissioned a Lieutenant in the U.S. Air Force serving during the Korean War. Lt. Carl Bailey was the first black jet pilot in Florida, flying the F-84 Thunderjet in the early 1950's. Punta Gorda residents remember when Carl told his family that he would fly his jet during a training mission over the water tower for his mother. Still in the service, Carl died at the early age of 28 in a tragic automobile accident while he was on leave in North Carolina.

Erected by City of Punta Gorda.