Punta Gorda in Charlotte County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Isaac H. Trabue - Founder of Punta Gorda

Inscription. This plaque honors Isaac H. Trabue, the founder of the town of “Trabue” which became the City of Punta Gorda.

Trabue, born on March 25, 1829 was a lawyer, coal mine operator, Union soldier during the Civil War, and land developer. He was married to Virginia Scarborough Taylor of Savannah, Georgia.

Isaac Trabue purchased land south of Charlotte Harbor Bay in 1883, which is 1885 was registered as the town of “Trabue.” Isaac and Virginia came to Florida to live in January of 1886 in a cabin on the Peace River which they had purchased from James and Sarah Lanier, original settlers.

It was Isaac Trabue’s persuading the Florida Southern Railway to build a rail line to Trabue that ultimately accelerated its development with the railroad’s arrival in 1886.

Isaac Trabue’s life here was marked by ups and downs. A major dispute resulted in the incorporation of the town and its renaming to Punta Gorda in 1887. Nonetheless, Mr. Trabue led an active life in Punta Gorda as an attorney and community leader and left a lasting legacy. He departed his town for the last time shortly before his death on July 16, 1907.

We thank this visionary for founding our town and gifting us with beautiful public spaces along our waterfront.

Erected by City of Punta Gorda
.