Fishermen's Village in Punta Gorda in Charlotte County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Maud Street Dock

June 11, 2024
Inscription. Fishermen’s Village is located on the site of the former Maud Street Dock. The Dock was built in 1928 to replace the King Street Pier, home to t the Punta Gorda fishing industry. The old pier had been removed to make way for the new Barron Collier Bridge, now the northbound bridge for US41.

At one time there were as many as seven companies that operated the fish packing houses on the Maud Street Dock. By the mid-1930s, three packing houses remained: the Punta Gorda Fish Company, the West Coast Fish Company, and the Rose Fishing Company. The pier was also occupied by the Gulf Oil Company and Matt Week’s Boat Shop.

In 1939, a fire destroyed the packing plants. John Willis, the houseman for the Punta Gorda Fish Company, his wife Rosalie, and their three-year-old son Edwin, perished in the fire. The West Coast Fish Company folded, but the Punta Gorda Fish Company continued to operate. In the mid-1940s, as the fishing industry declined further, a small crab packing plant was built on the pier, later expanding to include shrimp.

Over time, the dock and remaining buildings fell into disrepair, and in the late 1970s, the city council moved to permit its reuse as a shopping and dining attraction. In February of 1980, Fishermen’s Village opened on this site.

Industry & Commerce. A significant historical year for this entry is 1928.