Cherry in Charlotte in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Julius Chambers: Attorney Who Changed America

— Charlotte Trail of History —

1. Julius Chambers: Attorney Who Changed America Marker, Side One
Inscription. (left panel)
Born in Mt. Gilead 50 miles east of Charlotte, Julius Chambers excelled as a student at NC Central University, then at UNC Chapel Hill's law school.

He arrived in Charlotte in 1964 to launch the South's first interracial law firm - pushing for Civil Rights. Chambers argued eight cases before the U.S. Supreme Court, winning all of them in landmark decisions that shaped voting rights, labor and education.

(captions)
Julius Chambers Photo: UNC Law/Center for Civil Rights

Books now explore Chamber's national impact. His 1971 win in Griggs v Duke Power helped workers who battled job discrimination.

Swann v Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools, 1971, made busing for racial balance a policy in school systems throughout the U.S.

(right panel)
Chambers efforts in Civil Rights were met several times with violence from white supremacists. His car was bombed in January 1965, his home in November 1965, and his law office in 1971 (pictured)

Chambers went on to head the national NAACP Legal Defense Fund. In 1993 he became Chancellor of NC Central University in Durham, where a building is named in his memory.

(captions)
In his Louisville, Kentucky, studio, sculptor Ed Hamilton readies
the clay master for casting in bronze. Ed Hamilton's commissions over three decades include statues of boxer Joe Louis, Abraham Lincoln and Martin Luther King, Jr. Photo: Clinton Bennett Photography

Mural in Julius Chamber's hometown, Mt. Gilead by artist Scott Nurkin, The Mural Shop. Photo: Scott Nurkin

Erected 2021 by Charlotte Trail of History. (Marker Number 22.)

2. Julius Chambers: Attorney Who Changed America Marker, Side Two

Julius LeVonne Chambers was born on October 6, 1936 in Mount Gilead, NC. He was an American lawyer, Civil Rights leader and educator. His desire to pursue a career in law was fueled by a discrimination incident when his father’s auto repair business became a target of racial injustice in 1948. He entered the law profession after earning a law degree from Columbia University in order to help end segregation and racial discrimination.
(Submitted on June 21, 2024, by Mark Parker of Hickory, North Carolina.)

3. Julius Chambers statue