Old Dayton in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Stari Most (Old Bridge)

Inscription. The Stari Most (Old Bridge) in Mostar, Bosnia and Herzegovina, was designed by the Ottoman architect Mimar Hayruddin and completed in 1566. The bridge stood for 427 years, but was destroyed by shelling in 1993. After the war, the Old Bridge was rebuilt following closely the original model and stands again as a symbol of unity in Bosnia and Herzegovina. The stone you see here, from the original bridge, was not used in the rebuilding of the bridge and is a gift from the City of Mostar to the City of Dayton in memory of Ambassador Richard Holbrooke.

More about this marker. It is located in Ambassador Richard Holbrooke Plaza, dedicated to the late U.S. diplomat who brokered the Dayton Peace Accords that ended the Bosnian War in 1995.

Featured marker is on the right.
Guus Gorter via Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 4.0), September 22, 1964