Bayeaux in Calvados, Normandy, France — Western Europe

L'Hôtel Tardif

Inscription.

Construit au début des années 1740 l'Hôtel Tardif fut d'abord la propriété de l'illustre botaniste Gabriel Moisson de Vaux. Homme d'armes, féru de langues, des sciences et des Arts, il fut élu Président du district de Bayeux lors de la Révolution. Il eut le bonheur de soustraire une foule d'objets précieux aux dévastations du vandalisme, entre autre la fameuse Tapisserie de la Reine Mathilde. Sa passion pour les sciences naturelles s'exprima entre autre dans ce parc qui fut le premier jardin botanique de Bayeux.

En 1802 la propriété fut rachetée par le député Alexandre Tardif qui lui donna son nom actuel. A la tête d'une importante manufacture de dentelle, les Tardif eurent le privilège de confectionner des habits pour l'aiglon, fils de l'Empereur Napoléon et de l'Impératrice Marie-Louise d'Autriche. Ils complétèrent le bâtiment XVIIIème en ajoutant l'aile Empire et ses salons d'apparat qui font face au parc, clôturant ainsi la cour d'honneur.

En 1906 Maître Elie Dodeman fit l'acquisition des lieux. Elu Maire de Bayeux de 1929 à 1945 il entreprit de grandes avancées pour la ville notamment avec l'extension
et la modernisation de l'hôpital et de la gare. Sous l'occupation, il mit l'aile Louis XV de la propriété à la disposition de l'hôpital qui y aménagea des salles de soins pour les blessés.

Aujourd'hui propriété de la famille Voidie-Broult, l'Hôtel Tardif vous accueille dans un cadre historique exceptionnel.

Chaque suite a conservé ses éléments de décor d'époque tout en offrant un confort moderne.

English translation
Built in the early 1740s, the Hôtel Tardif was first owned by the illustrious botanist Gabriel Moisson de Vaux. A man-at-arms, passionate about languages, sciences and the arts, he was elected President of the district of Bayeux during the Revolution. He had the good fortune to save a host of precious objects from the devastation of vandalism, including the famous Tapestry of Queen Mathilde. His passion for the natural sciences was expressed, among other things, in this park which was the first botanical garden of Bayeux.

In 1802 the property was bought by the deputy Alexandre Tardif who gave it its present name. At the head of a major lace factory, the Tardifs had the privilege of making clothes for the eaglet, son of the Emperor Napoleon and the Empress Marie-Louise of Austria. They completed the eighteenth century building by adding the Empire wing and its lounges which face the park, thus enclosing the
main courtyard.

In 1906 Maître Elie Dodeman acquired the Places. Elected Mayor of Bayeux from 1929 to 1945, he made great strides for the city, in particular with the extension and modernisation of the hospital and the train station. During the occupation, he placed the Louis XV wing of the property at the disposal of the hospital which was located there and set up treatment rooms for the wounded.

Now owned by the Voidie-Broult family, the Hotel Tardif welcomes you in a Exceptional historical setting.

Each suite has retained its elements of period décor while still offering all of the modern comforts.

(about 120 meters away); L'Aure (about 120 meters away); Le Doyen du Chapitre (about 150 meters away); L'Ancien Seminaire (about 180 meters away); The Bayeux Tapestry (about 180 meters away).