Anoka in Anoka County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Anoka Veterans Memorial

Richard Keith Sorenson

Rank and Organization: Private US Marine Corps Reserve, 4th Marine Division
Place and Date: Namur Island, Kwajalein Attol [sic], Marshall Islands, 1-2 February 1944
Entered Service At: Minnesota Born: 26 August 1924, Anoka Minnesota
Citation: For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty while serving with an assault battalion attached to the 4th Marine Division during the battle of Namur Island, Kwajalein Atoll, Marshall Island, on 1-2 February 1944. Putting up a brave defense against a particularly violent counterattack by the enemy during invasion operations, Pvt. Sorenson and 5 other Marines occupying a shellhole were endangered by a Japanese grenade thrown into their midst. Unhesitatingly and with complete disregard for his own safety, Pvt. Sorenson hurled himself upon the deadly weapon, heroically taking the full impact of the explosion. As a result of his gallant action, he was severely wounded, but the lives of his comrades were saved. His great personal valor and exceptional spirit of self-sacrifice in the face of almost certain death were in keeping with the highest traditions of the U.S. Naval Service.

Above and Beyond

This
tribute to those who have served in the uniform of the United States Military Services was commissioned by the Anoka American Legion Post 102. It is a symbol of the American Servicemen's spirit and will to go above and beyond the call of duty to protect this Country's freedoms and to lay their lives on the line for their fellow man.

Sculptor - Rodger M. Brodin
Dedicated - Memorial Day, May 27, 1991