Elizabeth in Charlotte in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

"Brothers Issued from One Womb"

— Charlotte Trail of History —

1. Brothers Issued from One Womb Marker (left panel)
Inscription. (left panel)
"I look upon the English and ourselves as many good things put into one pocket, as brothers that have issued from one womb." These were the words of King Hagler, the visionary leader of the Catawba (People of the River) from 1749-1763. He became friends with the Scots-Irish Thomas Spratt when settlers first moved into the Mecklenburg area. The Spratt family settled on lands purchased along Twelve Mile Creek near the Catawba Nation in 1750. Thomas Spratt assisted the tribe with leasing their land to white settlers and fought beside them against their longtime enemy, the Shawnee. As a result, he was given the Catawba name Kanawha (Friendly Brother). The relationship between these two men may have been one reason why the Catawba supported the Patriots during the American War of Independence.

(caption) 1775 Map, Catawba Lands. Map: Courtesy of UNC Chapel Hill

(right panel)
Artist Chas Fagan putting the finishing touches on the clay sculpture of Thomas Spratt and King Hagler prior to casting it in bronze. This statue is part of the Trail of History, commemorating people who made significant contributions to the region's history and is located along the Urban Section of Little Sugar Creek Greenway.

Spratt has lost his hat. Can you find it?

The long
rifle held by Thomas Spratt is based on the Mecklenburg School of flintlock musket design, which was developed in this region.

King Hagler's attire is based on George Washington's 1756 hand-written inventory of the gifts the Virginia Colony presented to the chief.

One of the petroglyphs on the boulder where the statues of Spratt and Hagler stand depicts the location of the original Catawba settlements by the Catawba River and Sugar Creek.

Erected 2014 by Charlotte Trail of History. (Marker Number 1.)

2. Brothers Issued from One Womb Marker (right panel)

Spratt started farming his father’s land on 12 Mile Creek as early as 1752 and inherited the plantation on his father’s death in 1757. The land was originally purchased from North Carolina, but was part of the 225 square miles of land North Carolina gave to the Catawba Indians in 1763. The Catawbas chose to be part of South Carolina and for many years Spratt and his descendants leased the land from the Catawbas.
(Submitted on June 19, 2024, by Mark Parker of Hickory, North Carolina.)

4. King Haigler and Thomas Spratt statue