Oregon in Dayton in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Oregon Historic District

Inscription. The section of Dayton known as Oregon was first platted in 1829 as one of the city's earliest “suburbs.” The area owed its rapid settlement to the construction of the Miami Canal which ran along its western boundary. Industrious immigrants soon built solid homes along the narrow streets and Oregon thrived as a residential and commercial neighborhood through the nineteenth century. In 1975, the Oregon Historic District was declared a landmark and listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 1975 by The Montgomery County Historical Society.

1. Oregon Historic District (PDF). National Register nomination for the district, which was listed in 1975. (Prepared by Loren S. Gannon, Jr., Montgomery County Historical Society; via National Archives) (Submitted on June 19, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Our History. In May, 1815, Daniel C. Cooper, the proprietor of Dayton, laid out the original outlots to the east including the area which would become Oregon. On July 8, 1829, the first Oregon plat was recorded by Brainard Smith et al for 27 building lots bounded by East Fifth, Jackson and sides of East Sixth Street. (Oregon Historic District Society) (Submitted on June 19, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. A. Witchger House (c. 1880)
4. Oregon Historic District