New Market in Shenandoah County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Action on the River Road

"Such a fire was poured out from our muskets."

— The Battle of New Market (May 15, 1864) —

"We were ready for them; every man clutching his rifle."
- a Union soldier on the River Road line.

To your right is the original road trace of the historic River Road. The road began at the Valley Turnpike (modern-day US-11), 200 yards behind you, and ran for over a mile past where you are standing, over the brow of Manor's Hill, and to the North Fork of the Shenandoah River.

On the morning of the battle, much of the Union army - including its commander, Gen. Franz Sigel - had not reached New Market. The outnumbered Federal troops who had arrived were commanded by Col. Augustus Moor and had established their battle line along this road, with the 123rd Ohio in front of you, and the 1st West Virginia behind you, and 6 cannon of Snow's Maryland Battery in the graveyard to your right rear.

It was a strong position, but Moor was short of troops to defend it, and Union reinforcements were still far off, strung out along the Valley Pike. The Confederates outflanked both ends of this position, signaling disaster for the Federals. When Gen. Sigel finally arrived in New Market about noon, the Confederates were already advancing. Realizing the rest of his force would not arrive before the southerners struck, Sigel ordered the troops positioned here to fall back to Bushong's Hill, a stronger,
narrower position just over a mile to your right.

Sometime between 1 pm and 2pm, the Federals had completely evacuated the town. The advancing Confederates paused briefly along this road, with the 62nd Virginia gathering in the area around you. Their stay would be brief. Soon the southerners, including the 62nd Virginia, launched their next assault, targeting Federals on the Rice Farm 500 yards to your right.

Fire in the Darkness

On the night of May 14-15, on the eve of the battle, nighttime fighting took place here - a rarity during the Civil War. "The rebel line of infantry was seen coming slowly and cautiously towards us..." recalled a member of the 1st West Virginia. "On they came until within sixty yards of our front...and such a fire was poured out from our muskets was irresistible and the enemy broke to the rear."

(Captions):

This image was taken near where you are standing, just west of the cemetery. Shirley's Hill can be seen in the background.

Union Col. Augustus Moor.
Image from Scott Patchan private collection.

This marker was made possible through the generosity of Rod and John Graves

Erected
2024 by Shenandoah Valley Battlefields Foundation.

Regarding Action on the River Road. Marker includes a map: The Battle Begins, Late morning, May 15, 1864.