Robins Air Force Base in Warner Robins in Houston County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fairchild C-123K Provider

Aircraft Collection

— Museum of Aviation —

Inscription. The Provider was a short-range assault transport used to airlift troops and cargo onto short runways and unprepared airstrips. Designed by the Chase Aircraft Company, the C-123 evolved from earlier designs for large assault gliders. The production version, with two piston engines, was designated the C-123B. Chase began manufacture in 1953, but the production contract was transferred to Fairchild. The first of more than 300 Fairchild-built C-123Bs entered service in July 1955. Between 1966 and 1969. 184 C-123Bs were converted to C-123Ks by adding two J85 jet engines for improved performance. The C-123's most important service was during the Vietnam War. Providers constantly flew troops and supplies to small, dirt airstrips at isolated bases. Their relatively large cargo hold and excellent short field performance made them essential to holding these widely-scattered bases.

Specifications & Performance
110 feet • 60,000 pounds max • 240 mph
76 feet 3 inches • 1,825 miles • 170 mph
34 feet 6 inches • 28,000 feet • 54-633
Two Pratt & Whitney R-2800s/2,500 hp ea & two General Electric J85s/2,850 lbs thrust ea

Aircraft History for 54-633
The C-123 on display entered service with the USAF in February 1958, serving with various units all over the world. Most notably
it arrived in Vietnam in August 1966. There it served with several units in many locations until its return to the United States in July 1970. This combat veteran continued to serve until April 1982 when it was retired. It was flown to Robins AFB in 1988.

Warner Robins Air Logistics Center provided worldwide logistics support and management of all USA C-123s during their service life.

(captions)
The C-123 (Arctic Model) was used extensively in Alaska.

C-123 Provider banking at 30 degrees

C-123s supporting ground operations in Cambodia.

The C-123 cargo hold can carry 61 fully-equipped troops or 15,000 lbs of cargo.

C-123 unloading U.S. Marines at Calu, South Vietnam. On the airlift thirteen C-123s delivered 475 troops and 12,000+ lbs of equipment.

1. C-123K Provider. (Submitted on June 19, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Museum of Aviation in Warner Robbins. (Submitted on June 19, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

3. Fairchild C-123K Provider