Silvercreek Township in Jamestown in Greene County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Opera House

Jamestown, Ohio

— Dedicated on December 31st, 1889, January 1st and 2nd, 1890 —

Inscription. The Opera House of Late Victorian Architecture was built in 1889 by Jamestown Village and Silvercreek Township. After recovering from the 1884 cyclone, Jamestown became a thriving community served by the Detroit Toledo & Ironton Railroad. Realizing the need for a centralized meeting place, the township and village purchased lot No. 12 on the corner of N. Limestone and E. Xenia Streets. With John W. McLean as architect, Matthew Moorman & Sons' low bid of $11,454.00 won the building contract. Work began on June 12, 1889 and was completed in December. The Opera House was the center of community activities until the Silvercreek Centralized School opened in 1937. The upstairs auditorium hosted school functions, church services, music concerts, education seminars, sound and silent movies (with piano accompaniment by area residents), and traveling medicine shows. At various times the downstairs housed government offices, a shoe factory, a gun shop, barbershop, post office, police station, jail fire department and library.

Silvercreek Township became the sole owner of the building in January, 2001.

The renovation effort is supported by the Silvercreek Township Trustees, Jamestown Area Historical Society, Greene County Commissioners, Greeneview Alumni Association, area businesses and service organizations,
generous donors and the Ohio Arts & Sports Facilities Commission.

State of Ohio
Bob Taft, Governor • Doug White, President of the Ohio Senate • Larry Householder, Speaker of the Ohio House of Representatives • Senator Steve Austria • Representative Merle Kearns

2. National Register of Historic Places Plaque

1. Opera House History (PDF). On April 27, 1884, Jamestown suffered a devastating “cyclone” which damaged or completely destroyed practically every structure in the village. By 1889, Jamestown had for the most part recovered and had again become a thriving community of agricultural and commercial business activities. Elected officials began to see the need for a centralized meeting place so during the March 23, 1889 election, residents approved a $15,000 levy to build such a structure. (Jamestown Opera House) (Submitted on June 19, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Jamestown Opera House (PDF). National Register nomination for the building, which was listed in 2007. (Prepared by Ted Sesslar, Jamestown Area Historical Society; and Lisa Rupple. Ohio Historic Preservation Office; via National Archives) (Submitted on June 19, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

Featured marker is right of the center set of doors. The National Register plaque is at the right corner of the building.