Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Residents of Greenpoint

by
Robert Nickelsberg

Since the middle of the XIX century, Greenpoint has been a migration hub of New York City. In the 1970’s of the XX century, the neighborhood saw a big influx of Polish migrants seeking a better life in America. The migration to Greenpoint resulted in the creation of “Little Poland” with Polish shops, cultural centers, and financial institutions. Despite demographic changes, until now, Greenpoint remains a symbol of Polish immigration to the United States.

Currently there are 170 000 NYC residents of Polish heritage engaged in all spheres of NYC daily life. You meet them every day - they are your neighbors, policemen, physicians or your child’s colleagues. The residents still living in Greenpoint were photographed by Robert Nickelsberg in the period 2020-2023. So take a moment to look and meet your fellow New Yorkers!

Robert Nickelsberg worked as a Time Magazine contract photographer for nearly thirty years, specializing in political and cultural change in developing countries. He was named the 2013 winner of the Overseas Press Club’s Oliver Rebbot Award. His photographs have been exhibited in various cities around USA and the world. He lives in Brooklyn, New York.

As he recalls his work on the Residents of Greenpoint Project:

“Exploring in early January of 2020 an area of two-family homes, next to the industrial area of Newton Creek in North Brooklyn, I stopped at a nearby bread store, a Polish bakery. It turned out I was at the eastern edge of the Greenpoint neighborhood. Here in January 2020, I began a three-year project with the assistance of photographers Maria Gawryluk and Martin Czajkowski. Continually altered by the pandemic and the lockdown was the reality of the dramatic rise in real estate values and the inevitable gentrification. Millennials were moving into the community, the Greenpoint Polish community was seemingly under the siege. While working with those people, I felt that the photograph became a document, a reminder of their cultural identity, of the past and present and of a preserved heritage.”

Follow the QR code to find out more on Greenpoint residents from greenpointtales.com by Ewa Winnicka, Polish writer and reporter. There are more stories of Greenpointers, capturing the essence of their pursuit of dreams in this unique part of the city. You can leave your own unique testimony at [email protected].

Erected by Polish Cultural Institute New York.