Downtown in Binghamton in Broome County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to Two Rivers Greenway

1. Welcome to Two Rivers Greenway Marker, Side One
Welcome to Binghamton
A lovely place to visit, a great place to live!

Nestled within the wooded hills of the Susquehanna River Valley Binghamton has one of the most affordable housing markets in the country as the city offers a wealth of Victorian homes and attractive, safe and walkable neighborhoods. Our Historic downtown is on the National Register with its cosmopolitan crowd and small city flavor.

Along with its growing variety of restaurants, microbreweries, shops, and galleries, Binghamton is the smallest upstate city you'll find with professional baseball, hockey, and Division I basketball. We even have a philharmonic, an opera company and a thriving arts community.

Binghamton University with its rigorous academics is consistently ranked by publications such as US News and World Report among the elite of public universities as well as an outstanding value in college education. Binghamton High School is one of the top public high schools in the nation with its Rod Serling School of Fine Arts and an International Baccalaureate program. And Seton Catholic Central High School boasts a 99% graduation to college ratio.

Trek along miles of riverfront trails, visit numerous parks, historic churches and the 5th oldest zoo in the nation, or enjoy a free ride on any of our six restored
carousels.

Art and Architecture
Binghamton, once known as the “Parlor City”, has many examples of Romanesque Revival and Beaux Arts Architecture. Fames architect Isaac G. Perry designed the Perry Block, the Broome County Courthouse, and the Phelps Mansion.

Binghamton Heritage
The land near this sign marks some significant local history. Following the Revolutionary War, wagons of settlers migrating westward from New England forded or ferried across the Chenango near this point. The first Court Street Bridge was built in 1808 and Joshua Whitney, land agent for Philadelphia landowner, Sen. William Bingham, had a home nearby at the present day Boscov’s site.

In 1871, the adjacent property at 7-9 Court was acquired by Moses Morgan who was ridiculed at first for beginning the expensive work of building a retaining wall from Court Street north to present day E. Clinton Street. This made possible the land for the development of many 19th century manufacturing buildings and our present day River Trail. The wisdom of this work was validated as recently as 2006 and 2011 when flood waters were largely thwarted from the downtown.

Cradle of Great Companies:
Along the rovers, canals, railroads then highways, Binghamton has fostered many new companies and industries. Immigrants not only worked in factories, in time
they created new industries. The first mass-produced electric washing machine, The Nineteen Hundred Company, later Whirlpool; A & J Manufacturing - later ECKO -- the largest kitchen appliance maker; Dunn-McCarthy, Endicott-Johnson Shoes,Clark-Cleveland Co.; Valvoline; IBM - originally Bundy Time Simulation; Dick’s Sporting Goods, Maines Paper & Food and McIntosh Laboratories - manufacturer of the world’s highest quality sound equipment.

( photo captions )

—   The Annual Chris Thater Memorial Bike Race attracts over 1,500 participants from local athletes to world-class competitors. In addition to multiple cycling events, it features vendor displays, full concession, entertainment, sports health clinics, demonstrations and other youth sports and social events, to promote public awareness of substance abuse and traffic safety.
—   The Story Garden at the Discovery Center is an interactive outside exhibit space that seeks to spark the imagination of visitors through experiences with images from favorite children's books. It promotes an appreciation for gardens, the environment, reading, and of course, having fun outside.
—   The Annual Columbus Day Tournament of Marching Bands Competition and Italian Festival, held since 1959, brings together high school bands from the area and celebrates the area's Italian heritage with food and cultural activities.
—   Located on Collier Street, between Court and Hawley Streets, the Binghamton Farmers' Market offers fresh, local products from mid-June through October.
—   Home to the New York Mets AA affiliate since 1992, the Binghamton Mets, or "B-Mets," have been Eastern League Champions three times. Fans enjoy a family-friendly atmosphere, including mascots Buddy Bee and Ballwinkle, and the chance to root for future major league stars.
—   July Fest in Downtown Binghamton attracts people from all over the east coast to enjoy 3 days of quality arts and crafts, food, music, and antique cars with all day fun-filled activities.
—   Binghamton has an active running community with dozens of races such as the Wings of Victory Marathon, Greater Binghamton Bridge Run (half-marathon and 5k), the Chris Thater, Santa Run, Parade Day Mile, Pub Runs and the Parlor City 5K (shown here).
—   Statue of George F. Johnson, owner of Endicott Johnson Corp., who donated Recreation Park to the City of Binghamton. He also donated six Allan Herschell carousels to the Triple Cities. All are still working during the summer months.
—   Built in 1870 for local businessman, Sherman D. Phelps, and designed by architect, Isaac Perry, the Phelps Mansion was declared a national historic landmark in 1973 and was placed on the National Register of Historic American Buildings.
—   Shown
( back )
here is Court Street Bridge and the Fair Shore in 1923. By 1920, 7-9 Court had been purchased by merchants Simon Rosenthal and Harry Rubin who relocated their business, the “Great Fair Store”, from across the street. In time they purchased 5, 11, 13-15 Court and redeveloped the Wall Street block for their home furnishings showrooms The Fair Store operated until 1982. The quaint alleyway between the block and present-day Boscov’s is known as Morgan’s Alley.
—   Peacemakers Plaza is the site of a statue of Martin Luther King, Jr. Sculpted by Robert Talbot, it was unveiled on November 17, 2010. Talbot said that he wanted to represent Dr. King at the precise moment that he said, “I have a dream.”
—   Joseph F. Ahearn and his team (fourth from right standing) trained as a blacksmith by his Irish immigrant father, transformed a safety pin company originally at 14 Wall Street in 1923 into Universal Instruments, a global electronic circuit board assembly equipment manufacturer.