Birchville in Nevada County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Birchville

Inscription. For many years, Birchville was a major center of hydraulic mining on the San Juan Ridge. David Johnson, a prospector, first arrived here in 1851 and the town became known as Johnson’s Diggins. The town grew rapidly and in 1853 was renamed Birchville in honor of Lumon Birch Adsit, a local store owner.

In 1865, the San Juan and Bridgeport Union Guard, under the command of Captain Francis Coffey, built its armory on the hill above this monument. In 1869, the armory became St. Columcille’s Catholic Church and served as a place of worship until 1955. In 1949, the Native Daughters of the Golden West erected this monument to commemorate the church.

In 1969, the building was purchased by Babe Pingalia, known affectionately as Mr. San Juan, and donated to the State of California. It was dismantled in 1971 and moved to Malakoff State Historic Park, some 15 miles further up the ridge, where it proudly stands today as a testament to the colorful history of the San Juan Ridge.

Erected 2020 by Nevada County Historical Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number NEV 19-02.)

. In addition, it is included in the Native Sons/Daughters of the Golden West series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1851.

with the old NSGW plaque and monument. (Submitted on June 19, 2024.)

3. St. Columcille’s Catholic Church