Downtown El Paso in El Paso County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Villa Stash House / Casa Clandestina Villa

Inscription.  Mexican revolutionary Francisco (Pancho) Villa and his brother Hipólito stashed the currency, coins and jewelry they used to support themselves and their political activities in this house owned by George Benton during the Mexican Revolution (1910-1920). On November 9, 1915, Zachary Cobb, the U.S. Collector of Customs in El Paso, ordered a raid on Benton's home. Custom officials found $500,000 in American currency and gold coins, along with $30,000 in jewelry, in Benton's safe. Customs confiscated the valuables, but later returned them to the Villa family once ownership had been established.

Pancho Villa used El Paso to purchase military supplies, recruit soldiers, and hide out from the Mexican government. Initially, U.S. authorities maintained a friendly relationship with the Villistas, largely because both sides supported President Francisco I. Madero (1911-1913) and opposed President Victoriano Huerta (1913-1914). By 1915, however, the U.S. government wanted to stop Villa from using El Paso as a recruiting ground and war supply site against the new President Venustiano Carranza (1915-1920).

The raid on the Villa "stash
house" signaled a turning point in the U.S. attitude toward revolutionary activity along the U.S.-Mexico border. It was one of many events that heightened tensions between Villa and the U.S., an escalation that eventually led to Villa's ill-fated attack on Columbus, New Mexico, in March 1916, and General John J. Pershing's unsuccessful "punitive expedition" into Mexico in 1916-1917.

Casa Clandestina Villa
Durante la Revolución Mexicana (1910-1920) en esta casa, propiedad de George Benton, el revolucionario mexicano Francisco (Pancho) Villa y su hermano Hipólito, escondían los billetes, monedas y joyas con los que se mantenían y financiaban sus actividades políticas. El 9 de noviembre de 1915, el recaudador fiscal de la Aduana de Estados Unidos, Zachary Cobb, ordenó un allanamiento a la casa de Benton. Los agentes aduanales encontraron en la caja fuerte $500,000 en dólares y monedas de oro además de $30,000 en joyas. El gobierno, con la certeza de que estos objetos valiosos habían sido obtenidos ilícitamente, los confiscó.

Pancho Villa usaba El Paso como su cuartel militar, residencia personal y su escondite del gobierno mexicano. Inicialmente, las autoridades de Estados Unidos mantuvieron una relación amigable con los Villistas, en gran parte porque ambos apoyaban al Presidente Francisco I. Madero (1911-1913) y se oponían al Presidente
Victoriano Huerta (1913-1914). Sin embargo, para 1915 el gobierne de Estados Unidos quería que Villa dejara de usar El Paso como campo de reclutamiento y lugar de suministro militar contra el nuevo Presidente Venustiano Carranza (1915-1920).

El allanamiento a la casa clandestina de Villa marcó un momento decisivo en la actitud de Estados Unidos hacia la actividad revolucionaria a lo largo de la frontera México-EE.UU. El allanamiento aumentó las tensiones entre Villa y los Estados Unidos, una intensificación que eventualmente llevó a Villa en marzo de 1916 al malhadado asalto a Columbus, Nuevo México y al General John J. Pershing a la fallida expedición punible en México en 1916-1917.

Erected by El Paso County Historical Commission.

Public Domain - D.W. Hoffman, an El Paso photographer - J. Paul Getty Museum, circa 1912
3. General Francisco Villa
General Francisco Villa on horseback, by Hoffmann. General Francisco (Pancho) Villa, D. W. Hoffman, ca. 1912. Gelatin silver photographic postcard. Getty Research Institute, 89.R.46

Francisco "Pancho" Villa (born José Doroteo Arango Arámbula; 5 June 1878 – 20 July 1923) was a Mexican revolutionary and general in the Mexican Revolution. He was a key figure in the revolutionary movement that forced out President Porfirio Díaz and brought Francisco I. Madero to power in 1911. When Madero was ousted by a coup led by General Victoriano Huerta in February 1913, Villa joined the anti-Huerta forces in the Constitutionalist Army led by Venustiano Carranza. After the defeat and exile of Huerta in July 1914, Villa broke with Carranza. Villa dominated the meeting of revolutionary generals that excluded Carranza and helped create a coalition
government. Emiliano Zapata and Villa became formal allies in this period. Like Zapata, Villa was strongly in favor of land reform, but did not implement it when he had power. At the height of his power and popularity in late 1914 and early 1915, the U.S. considered recognizing Villa as Mexico's legitimate authority.
(Submitted on June 19, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)