Deadwood in Lawrence County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Louie's Chicken Hut

— History Link - A Trail to Deadwood’s Past —

Inscription.
Louis William and Emily “Jackie” (Jordan) Banks, Deadwood's “King and Queen of Fried Chicken”, put smiles on people's faces and good food in their bellies for 35 years. In 1928, the Banks arrived in Deadwood and became renown through their Southern style cooking. As their popularity grew, so did their menu selections that featured Southern fried chicken, T-Bone steak, fresh fried catfish, and chili. Local newspapers advertised the restaurant often, one ad even pictured well-liked and widely known, Louis Banks, as seen on this panel.

Early in their cooking careers, Louis and Jackie managed several restaurants in Deadwood, including "The Ole Style" night club, until they were able to purchase and renovate their own building at 558 Main Street. They adorned the front of their restaurant with a large, two-colored chicken, that became a landmark of good times and good food. During World War II, Jackie operated their restaurant while Louis, a WWI veteran, enlisted again and served in the U.S. Army during the war.

Louie's Chicken Hut fed countless satisfied Deadwood patrons until 1963 when Louis and Jackie retired. Today, the interpretive panel marks the location of the successful and locally famous Louie's Chicken Hut.

Erected 2024 by Jewish American Society for Historic
Preservation, Deadwood Historic Preservation Commission.

Regarding Louie's Chicken Hut. Louis, a two-time veteran of both World Wars, served in the United States Army in Company D of the 816th Pioneer Infantry (WWI) and 428th Signal Construction Battalion (WWII). While her husband was in the service, during the war, Jackie managed the restaurant
Dedication June 14, 2024
on her own. Upon his return, he and Jackie continued to operate Louie’s Chicken Hut until 1963. Ten years later, Louis died and was buried at Black Hills National Cemetery near Sturgis, South Dakota.

1. Historic Deadwood.
In 1876, the Wild West town of Deadwood was born when prospectors came across a gulch full of dead trees and a creek full of gold. Historic Deadwood, SD is just as wild today as it was when legends like Wild Bill Hickok, Calamity Jane and Seth Bullock roamed the streets.
(Submitted on June 18, 2024, by Jerry Klinger of Boynton Beach, Florida.)

2. Deadwood, South Dakota.
Everything changed after Lieutenant Colonel George Armstrong Custer was ordered to lead an expedition into the Black Hills and announced the discovery of gold in 1874, on French Creek near present-day Custer, South Dakota. This announcement was a catalyst for the Black Hills Gold Rush, and miners and entrepreneurs swept into the area. They created the new and lawless town of Deadwood, which quickly reached a population of approximately 5,000. By 1877, about 12,000 people settled in Deadwood,[10] while other sources put the peak number even at 25,000 in 1876.[8]

3. Deadwood and the Black Hills of South Dakota
3. Louis Banks’ Headstone
.
Built to represent the city’s role as the Gateway to the West, it became a launching point for explorers learning about the quickly expanding United States as well as people who wanted a life in the Wild West. In time, towns popped up across the land acquired through the Louisiana Purchase, but it didn’t get much wilder than it did in Deadwood.

1. Louis and Jackie Banks
The American West was a collage of diversity. Blacks, Whites, Native Americans, Chinese, Hispanics, Christians, Jews, Buddhists, agnostics, atheists, and more came together in the West. The West first measured what a person brought to the table, not what they were. The melting pot, at times hot and other times cold, resulted in a commonality, Americans.

Louis and Jackie Banks, African Americans, chose to make Deadwood their home. They worked, opened businesses, owned property, raised their family, and were respected as welcome community members.

Louis served in WWI. He was older when World War II broke out and would have been exempted from the service. A patriotic American, he chose to volunteer and serve again when his country needed
4. Louie's Chicken Hut advertisement
him.