Elizabeth in Charlotte in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dr. Annie Alexander

First Woman Doctor

— Charlotte Trail of History —

1. Dr. Annie Alexander Marker (left panel)
Inscription. Dr. Annie Lowrie Alexander (1864-1929) made history as the first woman to become a licensed doctor in North Carolina.

Her father, physician Dr. John Brevard Alexander of Mecklenburg County, encouraged her. One of his patients had died after refusing treatment from a male doctor.

Upon graduation from the Woman's Medical College of Pennsylvania in 1884, she opened an office in her home at 410 N. Tryon Street.

Dr. Alexander had medical privileges at both St. Peters Hospital and Presbyterian Hospital - forerunners of today's Atrium Health and Novant Health.

Beloved as "Dr. Annie," Alexander travelled around the county by horse and buggy, providing healthcare especially for women and children.

She served as a physician at the Presbyterian College for Women, now Queens University of Charlotte, and also helped start the Mecklenburg County Medical Society.

During World War I, she became acting assistant surgeon at Camp Greene, Charlotte's U.S. military training facility.

(captions)
Dr. Annie Alexander

Original Presbyterian Hospital, Hawthorne Lane. Photo: Robinson-Spangler Carolina Room. Charlotte Mecklenburg Library

History-making physician, Dr. Annie Alexander. Photo: Robinson-Spangler Carolina Room, Charlotte Mecklenburg Library

Sculptor
Jane DeDecker works in her Colorado studio. She has created more. than 175 public sculptures in 33 states. USA Today named DeDecker its 2022 Colorado Woman of the Year. Photo: Jon Austria - USA Today Network

Erected 2022 by Charlotte Trail of History. (Marker Number 6.)

2. Dr. Annie Alexander Marker (right panel)

More about this marker. Marker and adjacent statue are a part of the Charlotte Trail of History on the Little Sugar Creek Greenway.

1. Charlotte Trail of History. (Submitted on June 18, 2024, by Mark Parker of Hickory, North Carolina.)
2. Charlotte Trail of History - Dr. Annie Alexander. Biography of Dr. Annie Alexander
Dr. Annie Lowrie Alexander blazed a new path for future women when she became the first licensed woman physician to practice in North Carolina in 1885.
(Submitted on June 18, 2024, by Mark Parker of Hickory, North Carolina.)

3. Dr. Annie Alexander Marker and Statue