Colman in Moody County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Colman Veterans Memorial

1. Colman Veterans Memorial
Colman, South Dakota
Honoring area veterans for their service to our country in times of war and peace so we can enjoy the freedoms we so deeply treasure.
God Bless America

Department of the Air Force • United States of America
Department of the Navy • United States of America
Department of the Army • United States of America
Department of the Navy • United States Marine Corps
United States Coast Guard 1790

Veteran pavers (by column):
James Richter SP4 Army 1960-1963 · Merlyn LeRoy Richter PFC Army 1955-1958 · Joseph James Heim PFC US Army 1951-1953 · Joseph J Foster SPC 4 US Army 1990-1993 · William Zillner CPT US Army 1 Year · Charles Carolan Hemmer SSGT SDANG 1966-1972 · Lewis J Schmidt MM3 US Navy 1944-1945 · George McMahon PV2 US Army 1957-1962 · Tom Roth SGT USAF 1969-1971
Jacob Ehrichs SSGT Air Force 1998-2006 · Maynard A. Thompson PFC Army 1956-1958 · John William Ockenga TSSGT US Army 1942-1945 · Wayne A Lloyd CPT US Army & Reserve 1979-1994 · Donald Waite Ockenga SSGT US Army 1942-1946 · Quentin R. Benning SGT US Army 1941-1946 · Christopher Bates E6 US ARNG 12 years · Daniel T. DeVaney Major USMC 1964-1969 · Robert May SP4 US Army 1959-1962
Kevin E. Pederson PO1 Navy 1975-1995 · Dallas E. Pederson CPL
Army 1985-1992 · Roger R Leeds LCpl Marines Vietnam 3 Years · Rollin R Leeds PFC Army WWII 3 Years · John A. Ross PFC Army 1957-1960 · Arthur Clarence Richter PVT US Army 1924-1927 · Mark Schoeberl SP4 US Army 1960-1964 · Marlin "Pete" DeJong SPC5 US Army 1967-1970 · Clif M Nelson Jr. Seabees US Navy 1956-1958
Virgil F Stenberg SK3 Navy 1944-1946 · Thomas J. Doyle Sgt Army 1969-1972 1975-1982 · Amos L Hahn S1C US Navy 1944-1946 · Rodney D Hahn PFC US Army 1952-1955 · Miles A Hahn SP5 US Army 1957-1959 · Sam Buhr CPL USMC 2015-2019 · Guy Van Meveren CPL US Army 1917-1919 · Jacob B Attebery SSGT US Army 2003-2009 · Maynard D Anderson PFC US Army 1951-1953
Earl W. Spies PFC Army WWI · Richard M Moeller Sp4 Army 1966-1967 · Troy D Hahn LCPL USMC 1983-1986 · Johnny M Hahn SP3 US Army 1954-1957 · Willard G Hahn CPL US Army 1952-1954 · Bruce "Buck" Corey PO2 US Navy Seabees Reserves 1972-2005 · James R Carroll E5 US Army 1964-1966 · Anthony Neville SFC US Army 1981-2005 · Jim Bakkedahl 1st Lt US Army 1970-1972
Dale E Hawkins BTG2 US Navy WWII Korea · Kristy (Bowen) Hawkins CPL USMC CSM US Army 1989-1993/2000-  · Jamie (Bowen) McKenney US Army 2006-20 · Larry Brendsel A1C Air Force 1974-1980 · Ashley Brendsel E4 ARNG 2002-2010 · Chelsey J Bowen SGT US Army 2006-2012 · Harold Andrew Brendsel SN US Navy 3 years
May 31, 2024
2. U.S. Air Force Memorial
· Rodney A. Schmidt Spec4 US ARNG 1981-1990 · Casey E Shoenrock SSG US Army Reserve 2004-

Thomas J. Toates E4 US Army 1991-1997 · Warren D Schmidt SGT US ARNG 1958-1962 · Larry A Staggs SGT US Army 7 years · Donald H Myers PO1 US Coast Guard 1953-1957 · Vernie M Jaacks PVT US Army 1959-1962 · James K. Foster Seaman 1st Class US Navy 1950-1954 · Frank Walker MSgt US Marine Corp 1979-2000 · Kenneth Ross Spec 3 US Army Korea 1956-1957 · Max Bunkers TSGT USAF Reserve 8 years
Marvin J. Voelker SPC 4 US Army 1966-1972 · James A Broghammer CPL US Army 1951-1953 · Tom J Becker Spec 5 US Army 1967-1970 · Robert Lease 1Lt US Army 1970-1971 · Amy L Myers SrA USAF 1992-1996 · Merlyn Grage SPC4 US ARNG 6 years · Todd R Keupp SGT USAF 1974-1978 · Ernest G Halter PVT US Army 1918-1919 · James L Park MSGT USAF 6 years
Steve Ginsbach SSG USAF 1975-1979 · Richard G Williams PFC US Army 1953-1955 · Ross L Reisig SP3 US Army 1952-1955 · Henry N Reisig SMA US Army 30 years · Robert Reisig CPL US Army 2 years · John Henry Reisig PVT US Army 1917-1918 · Robert Foster CPL US Army 1950-1952 · Lorelie D Myers Port CPT USAF 1987-1994 · Norris P Flatten CPL US Army 1945-1946
John A. Zwart SGT US ARNG 1949-1951 · Donald R Broghammer MSgt USAF 1987-2012 · Carroll V. Nelson A2C USAF 1951-1952 · Warren B Kern SSG US Army
May 31, 2024
3. U.S. Navy Memorial
1942-1945 · Cary D Myers 1SG US ARNG 1981-2004 · Silas T Flatten PFC US Army 1918-1919 · Roger A Fritz Col Infantry US Army 1960-1992 · James L Van Hecke SP4 SD ARNG 1958-1962 · Lowell Salonen 1C3 US Navy 1949-1953
Diane Phillips Ginsbach CPT US Army 1983-1988 · Rodney D Grage SP5 US Army 1965-1967 · Walt Adney SGT US Army 4 years · Lucille Kern CPT US Army 1940-1946 · Svend Iversen SGT US Army 2 years · Melvin W Strang CPL US Army Air Corps 1943-1945 · Palmer J Nebben CPL USAF 3 1/2 years · Terrance Stulken SSGT USAF 1967-1972 · Bob Landis SGT USAF 1966-1970
Keith Kepford SGT US Army 1989-1993 · George W Cramer SSGT US Marine Corps 1924-1928 · Sabra Cramer CPT WAC 1942-1944 · Gary Wolles SPC4 US ARNG 1965-1970 · Louis Sonen PFC US Army WWI · Lyle W Croon TSGT US Army 1942-1945 · John McCorkle SFC US ARNG 1996-  · Allen Duane Christensen SFC US Army MIA 4-3-72 Vietnam · Harry Ray Larimore FTA2 US Navy 1955-1958

Benjamin R. Zwart SGT USAF 1965-1968 · James R Dunlap LTC US Army 1969-1994 · William A Larimore MSGT USAF 1951-1967 · Morty Hahn PFC SD ARNG · Andrew P Groos SSGT USAF 1960-1968 · James M Brende MA SD USARNG 1959-1980 · Terrance D Brende SGT US ARNG 1963-1969 · Justin Fiegen SRA USAF 2004-2013 · William Lloyd Wellman Sr PVT US Army 1918-1919
Eugene Hemmer CPL US Marine Corp 1951-1954
May 31, 2024
4. U.S. Army Memorial
· James S Bowar 1C2 US Navy 1953-1956 · Inar H Lellelid AG 201 US Army 1943-1945 · Douglas "Pete" Nicolai SMSGT US Army & National Guard 1962-2004 · Virgil Moul CPL TC US Army 1942-1946 1950-1953 · Ramon G. Brende SMSGT SD ANG 1970-2010 · Hubert S Lewis Tech 5 US Army 3 years · Mark L Stenberg US Navy 1974-1976 · Brian Hamilton SMSGT SD ANG 27 years
Dennis R. Zwart SMSGT USAF 1968-1989 · James C Merges SP4 US ARNG 4 years · Kenneth Bothwell SP5 US Army 1965-1967 · Raymond Heinricy PFC US Army 1944-1945 · Harvey J Wittrock SPEC5 US Army 2 years · Don Hilmoe Jr. SSGT SD ANG 1968-1974 · Thomas Foster PO3 US Navy 1962-1968 · Tyler Anderson SGT SD ARNG 2002-2015 · Dale K. Johnson 1st SGT US Army 1966-1999
Donald B. Phillips PFC US Army 1951-1953 · Cloyd Albert Larimore 1Lt US Army 1941-1945 · John G Sonen SSG US ARNG 7 years · Sylvan Odegard SSG US Army 1942-1945 · Charles Kent Miller 1SGT US ARNG 1950-1978 · Nicolas B. Spielmann SGT US Army 1956-1952 · Adrian P Ingemansen CPL US Army 1944-1946 · Harold F. Anderson SK3C US Navy 1945-1946 · Terry Lee Thompson DP2 US Navy 1991-1997
Ronald G. Voelker CPT US Army 1965-1971 · Harold W Froke CPL US Army 2 years · Harry J Larimore TSGT US Army Air Corps 1941-1945 · William A Taylor SFC US Army 1945-1946 · Gerald Dean Nace MM3C US Coast Guard 1942-1945 · Thomas A
May 31, 2024
5. U.S. Marine Corps Memorial
Leisinger SPC 1C US Army 1962-1964 · Darrell John Hiller SPC-3 US Army 1954-1962 · Robert Carl Kulhavy PFC US Army Korean War · James Joseph Heiter SGT US Army 1952-1954
Gustav O Lellelid PVT US Army 1918-1919 · Glen J Sonen T5 US Army WWII 1943-1945 · Leslie J Miles SP4 US ARNG 4 years · Martin May SGT US ARNG 1961-1969 · Gerlad Hemmer SGT USAF 1965-1969 · Charlie Ryan SPC 4 US Army 1966-1968 · Ove Stenberg US Army WWI - 2 years · Troy D. Smallfield SSG ARNG 21 years · Milton I Hotvet US Navy 1942-1945

Frederick C A Heyer PFC US Army 1918-1919 · James Entringer SPC 1C US Army 1955-1957 · Lewis Lewis T5 US Army 1942-1945 · Joshua D. Smith SGT US Army 1994-2002 · Robert Dale Stenberg SGT USAF 1948-1952 · Clinton S Lewis US Navy 1928-1930 · Robert Groos SGT US ARNG 1960-1976 · Robert E Lee CPL US Army 1952-1960 · Larry Steffen A1C USAF 1963-1967
Gerald J Voelker SSG US Army 1960-1967 · Lloyd J Schultz CPL US Army 1951-1952 · Dale E Thompson CPL US Army 1952-1954 · James R. Thompson SGT US Army 1948-1951 · Richard F Flatten PFC US Army 1951-1953 · Richard Leisinger E-3 US Navy 1967-1970 · Orville A Hangen SSGT US Army 1943-1946 · Jacob D. Ulmer PFC US Army 1918-1919 · Joshua J Staggs SSGT US Marines US Army 1996-2009
Russell Francis Leraas SGT US Army 1941-1946 · Glen E Leraas Tech SGT US Army
May 31, 2024
6. U.S. Coast Guard Memorial
1944-1946 · Ronald E Leraas LTC US Army 1969-1992 · Leo Zarecky CMSGT USAF 1939-1969 · Eldon S. Poppe CPL USMC 1941-1945 · Robert J C Clark SR US Navy Reserve 3 years · Waldo E Keyes CPL US Army 1917-1919 · Eugene E Labor SSGT USAF 1968-1972 · Don Hilmoe SGT US Army WWII
Lloyd (Shorty) Thiele SGT US Army/AF 1947-1950 · Myron (Tom) Brewer Jr LT Col USAF 1967-1987 · Lana (Thiele) Brewer SSGT USAF 1973-1979 · Joy (Thiele) Martin TSGT USAF 1975-1996 · John (Skip) Martin CMSGT USAF 1966-1994 · Jordan Scarbrough SSGT USAF 2005-2013 · Jena (Martin) Scarbrough SSGT USAF 2005-2010 · Shelley (Martin) Shelton YN2 Navy 1986-1996 · Donald E. Van Dyke US ARNG 1952-1976
Jeremy S. Otkin SSG US Army Operation Enduring Freedom 2002-  · William N Van Dam CPL T5 US Army 1942-1946 · Robert C. Leckner T5 US Army 1943-1952 · Stephen C Rudd SP5 US Army 2 years · Edwin I Rudd III CPT US Navy Reserve 1967-1993 · David G Elhoff LCDR US Navy 1972-1994 · Robert L. Brees PFC US Marines 1979-1979 · Kenneth E. Edwards PVT US Army 1969-1972 · Ron Miles CPL SD ARNG 3 years
Jim E Hemmer SGT SD ARNG Berlin Crisis 1959-1963 · Steven J. Hemmer SP4 SD ARNG 1979-1985 · Robert Hemmer SPEC 5 US Army 1954-1956 · Dorothy C Kapaun ENS US Navy 1944-1945 · Frederick A. Kapaun CMM US Navy 1939-1945 · Lester O. Keupp PFC US Army 1946-1949 · Darold
May 31, 2024
7. Veteran Pavers, Section 1
R. Woldt SP4 US Army 1970-1976 · George Mines Jr CPL US Army Air Corps 1942-1945 · Roger Mines SGT ARNG 1970-1976

Charles W Richter 1LT US ARMY 1968-1970 · Norman F Richter CW4 US ARMY 1957-2000
George I Richter PFC US ARMY 1960-1963 · Robert G Richter AV3 US Navy 1950-1954
Leon Welch SGT US ARMY 1941-1945 · Eldon "Sonny" Thornber SSGT US Army 1950-1953
Francis Joseph Callahan CPL US Army 1948-1951 · Lawrence Dobbs S2C US Navy 1944-1945
Chad J Wolles LCPL USMC 1989-1990 · Roger J. Schmidt SSGT SDANG 1964-1970

Come Visit My Grave
By Jim Rolfes
I am a Veterans under the sod. I'm in good company; I'm up here with God. Come to my grave and visit me. I gave my life so you could be free. Today is Memorial Day throughout this great land. There's Avenues of Flags, Parades and Bands. I can hear music, the firing squads and taps. Here come by comrades, the Legionnaires, the Blue caps. One of them just put a flag on my stone. Someday he'll have one of his own. Some think of this day as just a day free of toil. While others are busy working the soil. They say they have plans, other things to do. Don't put us aside as you would an old shoe. Come visit my grave in this cemetery so clean. This is what Memorial Day means. There are many of us lying in wakeless sleep. In cemeteries of green and oceans of deep. It's
May 31, 2024
8. Veteran Pavers, Section 2
sad that for many who fought so brave. No one comes to visit their grave. They died so you could have one whole year free, now can't you save this one Day for me? There are soldiers, sailors, airmen up here. Who went into battle despite of their fear. I've been talking up here to all of those men. If they had to do it over, they'd do it again. Look, someone is coming to visit my grave. It's my Family, for them my life I gave. My wife, I remember our last embrace. As I left the tears streamed down your face. I think you knew the day I was shipped out. I wouldn't return, your life would be turned about. There's my daughter that I used to hold. Can it be that you're nearly twenty years old? Next month is to be your wedding day. I wish I could be there to give you away. My son's here too, Dad's little man. Always love your Country, do for it what you can. There is one thing that really did bother. Is seeing you grow up without the aid of your Father. I wish you could all hear me from up above. That's a father's best gift to his children is love. And what better way to prove my love to the end. Is that a man lay down his life for his friends. I see it's time for you to go home. Your visit made it easier to remain here alone. Don't cry honey, you look too sad. Our children are free, you should be so glad. Daughter, thanks for the bouquet so cute. Thank you, son, for that sharp salute.
May 31, 2024
9. Veteran Pavers, Section 3
Come again, I forgot, you can't hear me from up here. But I know you'll come visit me again next year. I hope all veterans are treated this way. On this day to remember, Memorial Day.

Colman Veteran Memorial
2017 - 2019
Major Donor List
AB Construction · Colman Building Center · T & H Welding · Construction Products · Dells Materials · L.G. Everist Inc. · Colman Lutheran Church · Rivers Edge Co-op · Land O' Lakes · Senior Citizens · Colman Development Corp. · Sioux Valley Energy · T&R Electric Supply · Tom Becker Crossroads · Landis AG · Jim Clark Construction · Jerry's Electric · Troy Hahn · Rick Shoenrock
Kent and Shirley Miller · Andy and JoAnn Groos Family · Roger and Judy Fritz Family · Svend Iversen Family · Orville Haugen Family · Martin May Family · Bruce and Darlene Cramer · Mike Uhing · Mike Gengler · Kevin Moeller · Colman American Legion Post #278 · Colman American Legion Auxiliary · City of Colman · Happy Youngsters 4-H · Great Western Bank · 34 stop · Dwayne "Jake" Jacobson · American Irrigation · Dale Eng
Committee Members
Roger Fritz, Andy Groos, Todd Keupp, Robert Landis, Shirley Miller, Rose Shoenrock, Doris Kulhavy.
Thank you to all donors who have made this veterans memorial possible.

Donor pavers:
Mark
May 31, 2024
10. Veteran Pavers, Section 4
& Liz Whaley
Robert & LaVetta Foster Family
David & Sherrie Marsceau Family
Virgil Stenberg Family · Earl Sr. (Butch) & Ann (Peggy) Foster · Dennis & Shirley VanDam Family AKBJTBA · Mike & Sarah Bowen Family

Chester Mechanical LLC · Colman-Egan School Jean Fund · Landis Ag · Colman Building Center Inc.
Rivers Edge Cooperative · Jerry's Electric Inc · Crossroads Truckstop · Skroch Funeral Chapel
Kuhle-Sutton Agency, LLC · Shoenrock Plumbing · Colman Senior Citizens · Hemmer Grain
Land O'Lakes Inc Foundation · Colman American Legion Shaffer-Lellelid Post 278 · American Legion Auxiliary Post 278 Est. 5-20-45 · St. Peters Alter Society
Big Sioux Community Water System · 34 Stop · Happy Youngsters 4H Club · Catholic Daughters of the Americas #1362
T & R Electric Supply Co Inc. · May Construction, Inc. · Stanley & Ella Skorr Blue Star Mothers · Bob's Main Service Bob, Doris, Jody Kulhavy Colman SD

Merle & Deann Gulbranson Family · Bob & Terri Ross · Gary Bowen Family · Dan & Nicole Bowen Family
Jake & Amber Otkin Family · Josh & Stacy Otkin Family · Jack & Luella Wolles American Legion Auxiliary · Lucy Lewis American Legion Auxiliary
Justin & Brandi Landis Family · Gary & Gloria Van Duyn · Dale E & Barbara M Thompson · Ken & Laurie Hannasch
Jan
May 31, 2024
11. Veteran Pavers, Section 5
Ellens Family · Bruce & Darlene Cramer Family · Dick & Darlene Heinricy · Brent & LeAnn Nelson
Keith & Marilyn Park Family · Richard & Char Bothwell Family · Molskness Family · Richard Nelsen Family
Terry & Jennifer Thompson Family · Duane Wright Family · Don Hilmoe Families · Randy & Amy Schmidt Family
Deb & Dave Johnson · Gerald Nace Family · Pete & Julie Entringer Family · Mike & Mary Gengler Family
In Honor of Taitt's McKnight's Life The Lloyd Family · Rich & Kelley Westover Family · Ken & Jan Ross Family · Jim & Nona Foster Family
Bill & Lana Thompson · Bill & Kristy Hawkins Family · Bob & Doris Kulhavy Family · AB Contracting

Marvin & Marlene Voelker · John & Tami Gereats Family · Darin & Jackie Voelker Family · Mike & Mary Otkin Family
Roger & Judy Fritz Family · Greg & Ranae Fritz Family · Steve & Sue Hemmer Family · Dan & Sandy Schmidt Family
Jeff & Michelle Fritz Family · Tom & Lavonne Kansanback · John Wangberg May Families · Martin May Family
Don & Gladys Lease · Robert & Rhea Lease · Britt Maifeld · Kelly & Ashley Gillespie
Anna, Sara, Ben & Ella Maifeld · The Sonen Families · Todd & Carmen Keupp Family · Orville & Vera Haugen Family
Tom & Jamie LeBrun · Paul & Kara LeBrun · Alvin & Sharon Gullickson Family · Tim &
May 31, 2024
12. Come Visit My Grave By Jim Rolfes
Renee Gullickson Family
Robert & Dolores Groos Family · Andy & JoAnn Groos Family · Grant & Tami Groos Family · Kent & Shirley Miller Family
Charles & Betty Elhoff · Jeff & Pam Elhoff · Bob & Pat Landis Family · Jason & Jennifer Landis
Charles & Rose Shoenrock · Chad & Marcie Voelker Family · Scott & Andrea Hemmer Family · In memory of Gary Hemmer

May 31, 2024
13. Major Donors & Committee Members Lists
 Veterans memorial erected on SD-34 in Colman | Top Stories | madisondailyleader.com. (Submitted on June 18, 2024.)

14. Donor Pavers, Section 1
15. Donor Pavers, Section 2