Fiddlers Grove Historic Village in Lebanon in Wilson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Rice Cabin

Circa - 1796

Inscription. John Rice moved from Caswell County, North Carolina and purchased 214 acres of land for $214.00 from Andrew Jackson in circa 1796. This cabin was built about that same year. The tax list revealed that John Rice Sr., John Rice Jr., Benjamin Dobson and John Kirkpatrick were the first settlers in the Gladeville, Suggs Creek area of Wilson County. John Rice's descendants lived and worked on the land continuously until the death of his great-great-great-grand-daughter, Christine Rice Robinson in 2005.

The cabin was donated in memory of Sam Sherrill and Christine Rice Robinson in 2005.

Erected 2005. (Marker Number 46.)