Robins Air Force Base in Warner Robbins in Houston County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Douglas WB-66D

Aircraft Collection

— Museum of Aviation —

Destroyer
The B-66 was developed from the Navy A3D Skywarrior for USAF-use as a tactical light bomber and photo reconnaissance aircraft. The Destroyer first flew on 28 June 1954. B-66s became operational in 1956; production ended in 1958 after Douglas had built 294 Destroyers.

Only the B-66B was designated exclusively as a bomber. Other versions of the Destroyer served in tactical reconnaissance and electronic countermeasure roles. The WB-66D was the first USAF aircraft built exclusively for weather reconnaissance.

A total of 36 WB-66Ds were built and deliveries to the USAF began in the summer of 1957. The aircraft carried a crew of five and an extensive assortment of weather data collection instruments that fed raw data into onboard computers, giving a complete weather report while in flight.

Specifications & Performance
72 feet 6 inches. • 91,000 pounds max. • 585 mph
75 feet 2 inches • 1,800 miles • 525 mph
73 feet 7 inches • 43,000 feet • 55-392
Two Allison J71s/10,000 lbs thrust ea. • Two 20mm cannon

Aircraft History for 55-392
Warner Robins Air Logistics Center had world-wide logistics responsibility for all B-66s from 1954 until the last Destroyer was retired in 1970.

The WB-66D on
display was last assigned to the 363rd Reconnaissance Wing at Shaw AFB, South Carolina, in 1957 and retired from the 363rd in 1965. It was acquired by the Museum of Aviation in 1985.

(captions)
Douglas RB-08C Destroyer in flight over Edwards APB, California, on 10 February 1057.

RB-6GB Destroyer in flight refueling from a Boeing KB-50J.

Two RB-66B Destroyers in formation near Shaw AFB, SC.

Led by an RB-66 Destroyer, pilots flying F-4C Phantoms drop bombs on a Communist military target in North Vietnam.

Right side of cockpit in the co-pilot/observer position.

EB-BBE Destroyer from the 355th Tactical Fighter Wing, based at Takhli Royal Thai Air Force Base, over Southeast Asia on 30 March 1970.

NRB-66B Destroyer conducting a drag chute test on 12 August 1957.

Douglas RB-66B Destroyer in flight, banking at 30 degrees.

Erected by Museum of Aviation Robins Air Force Base.

1. Douglas WB-66D Destroyer by Douglas. (Submitted on June 17, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Museum of Aviation in Warner Robbins. (Submitted on June 17, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

3. Douglas WB-66D Destroyer