Mission Valley in El Paso in El Paso County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Ysleta High School

Inscription.

Ysleta High School, built in 1929, is one of El Paso County’s oldest secondary schools and the first built by the Ysleta School District to serve the Lower Valley farming communities. Designed by the renowned architectural firm Trost & Trost, it consists of variegated red brick, a flat roof, and cast-stone ornamentation. The original two-story building had eleven classrooms, a study hall, and administrative offices. Two sections were added in accordance with Henry Trost’s master plan in 1937. In 1939, a multipurpose stadium was built adjacent to the school building, recognized as one of the finest stadiums in Texas during the 1940s. Ysleta High School was the only high school in Ysleta until 1957, and it continues to fulfill its mission of academic excellence and community spirit.

La Preparatoria Ysleta
En 1929 se construyó la escuela preparatoria Ysleta siendo una de las preparatorias mas antiguas del Condado de El Paso y la primera construida por el Distrito Escolar de Ysleta para atender as las comunidades agrícolas de Valle Bajo. Diseñada por el reconocido estudio de arquitectos, Trost & Trost,
el edifico consiste en ladrillos rojos en varios tonos, techo plano y una ornamentación de piedra moldeada. El edificio original de dos pisos tenia once aulas, salon de estudios y oficinas administrativas; sin embargo, y conforme al plan maestro de Henry Trost, se agregaron dos areas adicionales en 1937. En 1939 se construyo el estadio multiusos adyacente al plantel escolar, y el cual fue reconocido como uno de los mejores estadios en Texas durante la década de los cuarenta. Hasta 1957 la preparatoria Ysleta era la unica escuela preparatoria en Ysleta y hasta la fecha sigue cumpliendo con su misión de lograr la excelencia académica y espíritu comunitario.

Erected 2019 by El Paso County Historical Commission.

Regarding Ysleta High School. Ysleta High School one of the older high schools in El Paso.

The Ysleta Independent School District, the Ysleta Historic District Committee, and El Paso County unveiled a new Historical Marker at Ysleta High School during a dedication ceremony. Opened in 1929, the Henry Trost-designed campus has served the Ysleta community in providing quality education experiences for generations of students. The new historical marker stands outside the school’s original front entrance along Alameda Avenue and will commemorate the school’s
history and impact to the El Paso region.
(Submitted on June 17, 2024, by D. Kevin Surbaugh of El Paso, Texas.)