Dyea in Skagway, Alaska — Northwest (North America)

SS Princess Sophia Memorial

— Princess Sophia 1912-1918 —

In memory of the more than 350 people lost on the SS Princess Sophia, on October 25, 1918.

On October 23, 1918, the Princess Sophia left Skagway, bound for Juneau. One of the final outbound ships of the year, the October sailing marked one of the last chances for residents of the interior to leave before the Yukon River froze, closing riverboat travel for the season.

Most passengers on board hailed from the Yukon Territory and Interior Alaska, at least 80 worked for the White Pass & Yukon Route Riverboat Division. The mood was celebratory as the Princess Sophia left Skagway, but a storm quickly blew the ship off course. In the early hours of October 24th, the Princess Sophia struck Vanderbilt Reef in the Lynn Canal. After over 40 hours on the reef, surrounded by the storm, the ships and leaving no survivors to save a dog who swam to shore.

A tragic loss to the Northland, the sinking of the Princess Sophia went underreported as news of the end of World War I overwhelmed headlines. The story of the most fatal shipwreck on the West Coast has been largely untold.

May all rest in peace.
Dedicated October 2018.