Denmark in Oxford County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Denmark Veterans

In Honor Of Those Denmark, Veterans Who So Proudly Served Denmark, Maine

Veterans of the Revolutionary War
Wright Allen • John Douglass • Joel Abbot • Jonathan Dresser • Stephen Peary • Obediah True • Unknown • Unknown • Phinahas Whiting • Samson Whiting

Veterans of the War of 1812
1812 - 1815
Joel Abbot • Jeduthan Alexander • Jonathan Alexander • William Allen • John Ames • Joshua Ames • Stephen Barry • Joseph Bennett • Alfred Benton • Elias Berry • Henry Berry • William Berry • Edward Blake • Farwell Blanchard • John Boston • Samuel Brigham • David Colcord • William Davis • James Deering • Robert Deering • Frederick A. Emery • George W. Emerson • Nathaniel Flint • Nathaniel Fox • Jacob Fox • John Gilman • John Gilman • Joseph Goodwin • Daniel Gray • William Green • Perley Hall • Benjamin Hamden • Ebenezer Hamden • Nathaniel Head • Daniel Hill • William Hill • Daniel Hilton • James Hilton • Nathan Hilton • Nathaniel Hilton • Daniel Howe • Aaron Ingalls • Daniel Jewett • Ephraim Jewett • Spofford Jewett • William Jewett • Asa Johnson • John Johnson • Jabez L. Jones • James H. Jordan • David B. Kenison • John Kenison, Jr. • Jedidiah Long • Abraham Lord • James Lord • John Lord • Thomas Matthews • John McIntire • George Murphy • Benjamin Patrick • Moses Peary • Stephen
Peary • Mark Pease • William Pingree • John K. Pike • Samuel Pike • Parker Pingree • Amos Poor • Asael Porter • David Porter • Calvin Powers • Amos Richardson • George Richardson • John Roberts • Levi Roberts • Stephen Sanderson • Joseph Smith • Theophilus Smith • James Snow • Jesse Symonds • Samuel Travers • Micah Trull • J. Trumbull • Samuel Trumbull • Benaiah Walker • Robert Walker • Robert Walker • Caleb Warren • Ichabod Warren • James Warren • David Whiden • John Whiden • Eli Whitman • Joseph Wilson

Veterans of the Aroostook War
January - April, 1839
John T. Boston • George F. Kenison • Aaron I. Pingree • William Pingree

Veterans of the Mexican War
1846 - 1848
None Known

Veterans of the Civil War
1861 - 1865
Edgar G. Adams • Jonathan Alexander • Algernon S. Ames • John Ames • Johnson Bachelder • Herman N. Bartlett • Jacob A. Bean • Alfred W. Belcher • Moses M. Bennett • Thomas H. Benton • Edwin Berry • Gilson A. Berry • Henry S. Berry • George F. Bidlow • Horace P. Blake • John T. Blake • Walter B. Blake • Frederick Boaner • John A. Brackett • Joseph F. Brackett • Orren T, Brackett • Ahban F. Bradbury • Charles Bragdon • John C. Brown • Sidney T. Brown • Thomas Brown • Jacob E. Buck • John P. Carson • Charles H. Carson • Eugene Chadbourne • Joseph Chadbourne • Andrew S. Cobb • Solomon Cobb
2. Memorial in front of Town Hall
• Josephus C. Colby • James B. Cole • John Cole • Joseph P. Cole • Charles H. Corson • William H. Crockett • Dennis Cronin • George Curtis • Carlton Davis • Clinton A. Davis • Josiah F. Davis • William C. Davis • Augustus Day • Charles Day • William Deasey • Robert Deering • Manley Doble • Edward Dresen • Edward Dresser • James Douglas • Edward H. Dunn • Thomas Duquan • Alsonson S.C. Emerson • James P. Emerson • Loriston Emery • George H. Farnum • George O. Fessenden • Orin Fessenden • Thomas P. Fessenden • George H. Fifield • Henry Fifield • Albert Frost • Larkin W. Frost • Wallace Frost • Isacc Gibson • Fairfield J. Gilman • Hezekiah Gilman • Samuel T. Gilman • William H. Gilman • James B. Goldthwaite • William Goldthwaite • James H. Goodwin • Marshall F. Goodwin • Horace Gore • Joseph B. Gray • James Green • John M. Grover • Lyman L. Grover • Horvile Guptil • Morrell Guptil • James Haker • William Haley • Timothy W. Hanson • Nathaniel Harnden • Wilson Harnden • Charles H. Hartford • William H. Hartford • Edward L. Higgins • Albert R. Hill • Alvin M. Holt • Abel Ingalls • Alzo Ingalls • Rufus Ingalls • Albert A. Jack • Timothy H. Jack • Joseph Jewett • Albert A. Johnson • Albert L. Jones • Arthur T. Jordan • Charles L. Jordan • Russell L. Jordan • Andrew Kenison • William Kenison • Samuel Kenison • Stephen Libby

(Second Plaque)

Veterans of the
3. First Plaque
Civil War - (Continued)

Ambrose H. W. Long • Augustus F. Long • Francis A. Long • Ira A. Long • John W. Long • Edson A. Lord • Emory Lord • Hannibal F. Lord • Tobias Lord • Octave Love • William R. Lowd • Michael McCooty • George L. McIntyre • Medbury McIntyre • Benjamin McKay • Asa McKusick • Ephraim McKusick • Benjamin Mackey • David Meeds • Jacob Merrifield • Levi P. Meserve • Charles Nelson • Loren Newall • Elisha Newcomb • Sidney Orcutt James O. Patrick • Charles O. Pendexter • Noah J. Pendexter • Charles Perkins • George H. Perkins • Thomas Perkins • Thomas A. Perry • Eugene Pingree • Hazen S. Pingree • Samuel G. Pingree • Seth B. Pingree • Thomas G. Pingree • Thurston Pingree • William Pingree • Charles E. Poor • L.A. Poor • Albert Poppenburg • Joseph Quincy • Chadbourne Rand • Francis C. Rankins • Alpheus Richardson • Amos Richardson • David M. Richardson • George Richardson • James E. Richardson • Martin Richardson • Osborn Richardson • Sidney S. Richardson • Washington Richardson • William A. Richardson • Manley Roble • Daniel S. Sanborn • Andrew Saunders • Alvin Saunders • Newell B. Scott • Silas Scott • Andrew K. Smith • James F. Smith • James N. Smith • Waldo L. Smith • Samuel Strout, Jr. • Alpheus True • John Turner • Unknown • Unknown • William Wait • Charles Walker • Orren Walker • Otis Walker • Richard Walker • William Ward • Benjamin Warren • Calvin Warren
4. Second Plaque
• George Warren • Ichabod S. Warren • Samuel Warren • William W. Warren • A. Scott Wentworth • Frank Wentworth • Henry L Wentworth • James F. Wentworth • Henry L. Weymouth • Adriel Whales • Joseph C. Whiting • Eli W. Whitney • George W. Witham • Phineas Witham • Charles O. Wood

Veterans of the Spanish - American War
1898
John Warren

Veterans of World War I
1914 - 1918
Roland H. Cobb • Walter A. Davis • Roy O. Dresser • Perley F. Gerry • Merton P. Hale • Benjamin B. Hartford • Eugene Henrickson • Berdan J. Kenison • Jesse L. Kenison • Herbert M. Lord • Earl A. Nelson • Melvin C. Osgood • Elmer G. Richardson • Earle O. Shaw • Albert J. Tron • Arline Tron • Richmond A. True • John W. Veno • Leroy P. Wales • Edmund A. Wentworth • Leon A. Wentworth

Veterans of World War II
1941 - 1945
Robert G. Barton, Jr. • Donald M. Batchelder • Alton Bean • John A. Bempkins • Roland A. Blake • George Boucher • Francis E. Brine • Harold E. Brine • Roland F. Brine • Frederick A. Clemons • Lawrence H. Clemons • Henry B. Cobb, Jr. • Philip J. Cobb • Richard W. Cobb • Erwin L. Day • Arthur Demirs • Wendell E. Drew • Ludger Duplessie • Charles S. Ford • Clarence H. Fowles • Oscar A. Freeman • Chester A. Jack • Francis S. Kenison • Wellington S. Leeman • Roger M. LeGoff • Alfred F. Monson • Donald H. Monson • Delmar A. Newcomb
• Charles Osgood • John Osgood • William Osgood • Francis S., Paine, Jr. • Everett W. Parsons • Bertram G. Pendexter • Clayton E. Perkins • Edmund P. Pingree • Francis M. Richardson • Harold O. Rankin • Lewis Richardson • Melvin L. Richardson • Robert E. Richardson • Willard C. Richardson • Dwight Rose • Lewis S. Rose • Albert N. Sanborn • Clyde D. Sanborn • Kermit A. Sanborn • Henry A. Scott • Clarence B. Seeley • Burton Shaw • Joseph E. Smolen, Jr. • Alfred Snow, Jr. • Philip Stone • Richard H. Valley • Carroll F. Wales • Charles A. Ward, Jr. • Robert E. Ward

Veterans of the Korean War
1950-1952
Alfred H. Barton • Albert S. Bean • Richard A. Brine • Gerald D. Keller • Lawrence J. Kenison • John H. Khiel • Vernon D. Mitchell • Dennis A. Payne • George C. Payne • Gwendolyn M. Payne • Everett R. Richardson • Francis A. Richardson • James B. Richardson • Philip A. Richardson • Donald L. Sanborn • Ronald L. Sanborn • Earl F. Valley • Alvin E. Wentworth

Veterans Of The Viet Nam War
August 5, 1964 - May 7, 1975
180 days active service or more
Harold L. Brine • Michael A. Brine • Frances I. Buck • Gerald E. Burnell, Jr. • Allan R. Burroughs • James H. Dutton • Thomas C. Ford • Loren L. Largey • Dale L. Osgood • John R. Osgood • Dennis A. Payne • Francis S. Paine, Jr. • Herbert H. Payne • Francis R. Richardson • Thomas R. Richardson • Norman R. Sanborn • Stanley G. Smith • Bertram W. Stacy • Gary Watson • Robert D.V. Staneck • Gary Watson • Ronald D. Watson • Charles J. Wiesemann