Lebanon in Wilson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Detached Kitchen

Inscription. Preparing all the family meals on an open fire in small cabins required a lot of skills and hard work. Preparing meals in the summer months were almost unbearable to cook, eat, and sleep inside. Poor construction of the chimneys, which were stacked sticks and lined with mud frequently caused the cabin to burn. Consequently, the settlers started building the kitchen separate from the main cabin.

The detached kitchens are disappearing from the old home places and are becoming very rare. The iron cooking utensils were donated by friends of Fiddlers Grove.

The logs for the kitchen were donated by Ken and Billie Lannom from a farm on Richmond Shop Road in 1993. (Marker Number 3.)