Southwood Park in Fort Wayne in Allen County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Rudisill

Inscription.
Henry Wolff Rudisill did more than any other person to create the culture of Fort Wayne. On Christmas Eve 1830 he arrived by sleigh in the tiny, muddy village as the hired land agent for developers Barr & McCorkle. Fort Wayne’s first Lutheran, the bi-lingual Rudisill called upon his fellow Germans to emigrate to Fort Wayne to develop the village. Eventually he operated an office in Hamburg to direct Germans to the city and they came in droves so much so that in 1880 the local German newspaper boasted that fully 2/3s of the inhabitants were first or second generation Germans. Rudisill served as postmaster, founder of St. Paul’s and Trinity English Lutheran Churches, operated the town’s first saw mill, grist mill and tannery.

Artwork – Raul Perez
Concept and Text – Jim Sack