Tumwater in Thurston County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Ancient Trading Path

Inscription.
Near this location passed an important traditional trading path. First forged by game animals, later followed by Native Americans, fur-traders from the Hudson's Bay Company, and American pioneers who established a permanent settlement here in 1845. Known as the Cowlitz Trail, it was the overland route between Puget Sound and Fort Vancouver on the Columbia River, where it linked with eastern trails.

National Society Daughters of the American Colonists. Project of the 2000-3 Administration. Mary Ann Groome Hepler, National President

Erected by National Society Daughters of the American Colonists.

More about this marker. Though this is listed as a national project, the marker was installed by the local Daughters of the American Colonists and cleaned in May 2024.