King in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Hamilton: the Electric City

Inscription. From the beginning of the 19th century, settlers were attracted to this region by the power of water cascading over the Niagara Escarpment. But it was not until 1896 that five Hamilton businessmen known as "The Five Johns" (John Dickenson, John Gibson, John Moodie Sr., John Patterson and John Sutherland), had the foresight and courage to invest in the new concept of hydro-electric generation and transmission. Backed by the economic strength of the Bank of Hamilton and technical advice from the Royal Electric Company, they formed the Cataract Power Company. With water drawn from the Welland Canal, inexpensive hydro-electric power was generated at DeCew Falls and transmitted 27 miles (43 kilometres), an unheard of distance, to a power sub-station on Victoria Avenue. Thus, Hamilton became the foremost electrified city in Canada and achieved world leadership in electrical power development.

The Cataract Power Company evolved into the Dominion Power and Transmission Company in 1907 with head offices at the Hamilton Terminal Building (seen at left, which became the hub of one of the country's most extensive interurban electric railway systems offering service to Brantford, Dundas, Oakville and Grimsby. The horse-drawn Hamilton Street Railway was one of the first to adopt electricity.

A port city like Hamilton with major
railways, combined with abundant electrical power, attracted many new manufacturers such as Westinghouse, Otis Elevator and numerous cotton/clothing companies. Hamilton was dubbed the "Birmingham of Canada". True to the vision of its electrical entrepreneurs, the city's population and economy expanded dramatically. As a symbol of that growth and prestige, a 100 foot (30.4 metre) lighted tower was constructed in Gore Park (1900 - 1923), inspired by the Eiffel Tower of the 1889 Paris World Fair.

Erected 2014 by City of Hamilton.

Also see . . .  Industrial Hamilton: a Trail to the Future - Dominion Power and Transmission Company. In 1897 the Cataract Power Company got a lease for water from the Welland Canal at Allanburg. A canal was constructed from Allanburg to an area near the falls which had recently been converted into an 800-acre storage dam. This in turn led to the power house at the head of the falls. Known as the "Power Glen" plant, it transmitted electricity along 34 miles of wire to the city of Hamilton. At the time long-distance transmission of electric power was still being developed. Lord Kelvin, an English authority on electricity, stated that electric power could not be transmitted further than 12 miles economically. With the development of new types of equipment however, in 1898 electric power was successfully delivered almost three times that distance at a voltage of 22,500 volts (more than double any previously used voltage). (Submitted on June 9, 2024, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)
3. Hamilton: the Electric City marker photo detail

4. Hamilton: the Electric City marker photo detail