Hampton Heights in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Fernwood Park Estates

Inscription.
This is the site of the former Hampton Heights and Fernwood Park Schools, once the focus of this neighborhood. They were closed in June 2003 due to changing demographics and declining enrollment. Demolition took place in January 2004 in order for the city to qualify for new educational grants from the Province of Ontario.

Hampton Heights School opened in September 1954 and was named after the Hampton family who sold their farmland to the developer, Fennell Investments. Fernwood Park School opened in February 1959 and was named after the adjacent city park. It was built as a primary school to relieve overcrowding in Hampton Heights School. Budget exigencies resulted in the schools sharing a principal from 1976 to 1985. Hampton Heights School was unique in that it housed special education classes for hearing impaired children. More information about these schools can be found in the Education Archives and Heritage Centre where artifacts, school records and the names of teachers and students that attended these schools are preserved.

The Hamilton City Council established Fernwood Park Estates on February 25, 2004. As part of the redevelopment agreement, the housing developer set aside funding for this community plaque.

Hamilton Historical Board 2005

Erected