Coronado in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Thomson House Circa 1898

The Thomson House is a four-square, three-story Queen Anne Revival style Victorian design of the late 19th century; an example of Coronado's turn-of-of-the-century heritage. The Thomson House was completed in 1898 by C.W. Hurt. In 1990, the City of Coronado designated the Thomson House, located at 1126 Loma Avenue, a historically significant house in Coronado. The Thomson House, circa 1898 has a unique historic interior and exterior edifice, English gardens, and Victorian features that were predominant in the late 1880's, and at the turn-of-the 19th century in Coronado. There are some who have suggested the Thomson House was originally constructed on another site in Coronado, and subsequently moved to Loma Avenue; however, no documents could be found to support this notion.

The Thomson House, circa 1898 was designed for Adella and Estelle Thomson. The sisters, daughters of Ira S. and Permelia Corey Thomson, lived in the house until 1926. The sisters were from Vineland, New Jersey and, at the turn of the century, like so many East Coast families came to Coronado seeking an island paradise. The sisters lived in the house for over 30 years. Adella worked as a cashier for the Hotel del Coronado and Estelle wrote short stories and poetry. From 1926 to 1936 the house was sold and purchased
by various banks, individuals and sources.

In 1936, Thomas Pickford, a prominent Coronado resident, and owner of the El Cordova Hotel, purchased the Thomson House for his sister, Mrs. Martha Emma Pascoe, from Washington State. Upon Ms. Pascoe's death, and into the 1940's, a Methodist minister's widow lived in the house, hosting elegant teas. At that time, Thomas Pickford's son, Roy, a Coronado builder, converted the home's "three levels of living space" into numerous small apartments where the El Cordova Hotel employees could live there for free.

At the beginning of WWII, the Thomson House was used to support the war effort, allowing soldiers to live there. After WWII and into the 1950's and 1960's the Thomson House allowed the employees of El Cordova Hotel to reside there for free. In 1965, and until 1987, Ralph and Aurora Dawson utilized the apartments for rental purpose. In 1988, the house was purchased by the Coronado Historical Association for $265, 00 dollars. At that time the approval for a Special Use Permit was granted by the City of Coronado. This allowed the Thomson House to operate as commercial space. The Thomson House would operate as a museum and be named "The Beach Historical Museum." The model for the museum was "to save the idea of an old Coronado and be able to show visitors; the kind of place that once was really Coronado." In 1999,
2. Thomson House in the Springtime.
the Thomson House was sold to a local business that converted the remaining three apartments into office space. At that time, much of the interior distinctive original period features were removed or lost, turning the house into 2,564 square feet of hollow shell.

In 2013, the Thomson House was purchased by Anne Margaret Boston Parish, from the Commonwealth of Virginia, becoming the new steward of the Thomson House. Anne is the daughter of the late Ward Jr. and Emma Boston of Coronado and granddaughter of the late Ward Sr. and Margaret Boston of Coronado. Since 2013, Anne has lovingly but painfully, and with great expense; restored the Thomson House to much of its original grace, exceptional beauty and grandeur. In 2016, the City of Coronado released the Special Use Permit, and the Thomson House was returned to a residential single family home. In 2017, the Thomson House was awarded Mills Act.

After many years of repair, the Thomson House finally returned to its original purpose and its construction. In 1898, the Thomson House was built as a single-family home; its original design was to accommodate a middle-class family household. It was and continues to be Anne's nod to her late parents and grandparents, and their love of Coronado that inspired her to save and salvage the Thomson House. All the while, remembering and honoring those who had come before
her, and those who will follow. Some may say, "The Thomson House has evolved and come full circle."