Parker Township near Casey in Clark County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Illinois Search For Petroleum

Inscription. Discovery of oil in Pennsylvania in 1859 created nationwide interest. Signs of petroleum seepage had been observed in Illinois long before 1865 when one of the first wells was drilled about ½ mile north and ¼ mile east of here on the farm of T R Young. This well was unsuccessful and the company lost interest. In 1904 a successful well was drilled 1 mile north and ¼ west on the farm of Mary Lee. The Standard Oil Company began developing the area in 1906. 1 mile west of here the unincorporated town of Oilfield was established.

Erected 2024 by The Clark County Historical Society and The Illinois State Historical Society.

More about this marker. This marker is a replacement for a similar marker that existed near the town of Westfield Illinois. That sign was lost.

Marker was dedicated on June 1, 2024, with dozens in attendance.

Marker front is not facing the highway