Near Fairview in Randolph County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Randolph Co. Indiana

Built by: A.M. Kennedy & Sons, Rushville, IN.
Style: Burr-Arch-Truss Design
Size: 140' long x 16' wide x 14' high
Cost: $2,250 / $18 per ft

Covered bridge was taken down in 1940-41 by the State Highway, to replace with a heavier steel bridge, and to straighten the road. Prior to the bridges, the Fort-Wayne - Cambridge Rd had to cross at the Historic Ford. This later became St Rd #1.

Cherry Grove Cemetery
Established in the 1840s by the Zion Methodist Church Group. There are 74 known recorded burial lots, with names. The Zion Methodist Church stood just to the west of the cemetery.

Zion Methodist Church
The first church erected here was made of logs. Some old pioneers said that it was constructed of logs that were standing perpendicular in the ground, in a circle. The later church was white frame, with a entrance from the North. It was moved South, to the corner of Davis Memorial Wood. A large Hitch Rack Yard was on the side of the church.

Mississinewa River Bridge can be seen in the distance.