Near Fairview in Randolph County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The War of 1812

Inscription. I. Two soldiers, Carnahan and Peyatt, who died from their wounds after the Battle of the Mississinewa below Marion Dec. 20, 1812, on the way back to Ft. Greenville, a third soldier, Jesse Benton, was lost in a quagmire sinkhole west of here, neither horse nor rider saved.

II. Six hundred mounted rifle dragoons, volunteer recruits from Virginia, Ky., Pa., Ohio under the command of Lt. Col. John Campbell of Virginia were sent from Franklinton (Columbus) Ohio by Gen. Wm. Henry Harrison and President James Madison to destroy food stores, livestock, all Indian resistance on the lower Mississinewa and Wabash to prevent British incursion from the west and from Canada.

III. They passed northwest on this trail going and coming, crossed the shallow ford a half mile southeast at the Elkhorn to get on the south side of the river to return to Fort Greenville, following the Conner Trace. Wm. Conner who had married Delaware Chief Anderson's daughter, was one of the 12 trail scouts for Col. Campbell.

IV. The troops went 20 files of 30 horsemen each. They cooked their noon "dinner" meal just south of here at Dinner Greek on Dec. 16th. By dawn on the 17th, after forced on an all night march, they reached the first Miami Indian villages and began their destruction. Chief Tecumseh was absent. The Indians made a defense attack
at 4:00am. on Dec. 18th Campbell's troops suffered severe losses of 100 horses, 40 men wounded, 8 men killed, five died later (13 total). Two wounded men, Carnahan and Smith died the next day east from Dinner Creek, Dec. 21, at camp on Low's Branch.

V. The ill-fated troops had 300 men with severe frostbite. All food was gone. The starving horses could go no further. They made up camp in Jackson Twp., section 20, on Army Branch (Low Branch) 2 days from Ft. Greenville, on later J. Simmons land. Runners were sent ahead to forage for food and aid. Joe Hawkins brought Capt. John Adair with pack horses with relief. Sargt. Thos. Smith and Pvt. Findlay Carnahan's bodies believed to be taken to Ft. Greenville for burial.

The troops finally reached the fort on Christmas Eve, Dec 24, 1812. The 40 Indian prisoners were delivered to the Indian agent at Piqua.

Marker is located on the right.

Marker is located on the right. View is from south to north.